← Student_Discipline_Report_2023_numbered.pdf
Rebuilt HTML โ PaddleOCR-VL (Baidu)
Content placed at each item's bbox to mirror the original PDF layout (font sizes are estimated). overlay ยท view JSON
Page 1
Download HTML
Student Discipline Report
Nov. 1, 2023
Pursuant to Section 2 of 2022 Regular Session House Bill 290, Kentucky State University submits the following student discipline report for the period of Nov. 1, 2022, through Nov. 1, 2023.
Disciplinary Proceedings
| Category | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Dismissal prior to a hearing | 1 | 1.52% |
| Negotiated resolution prior to a hearing | 26 | 39.39% |
| Hearing | 38 | 57.58% |
| Dismissal of the complaint after a hearing | 1 | 1.52% |
| Category | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Suspension | 8 | 12.12% |
| Expulsion | 1 | 1.52% |
| Termination of residence in campus housing | 3 | 4.55% |
| Appeal to the Board of Regents | 1 | 1.52% |
| Appeal from a final decision of the Board of Regents | 0 | 0% |
Outcomes of Proceedings
Race and Ethnicity of Students Involved in Proceedings
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| African-American/Black | 65 |
| Asian or Pacific Islander | 0 |
| Native American | 0 |
| White | 0 |
| Other/No Response | 1 |
| Hispanic | 0 |
| Non-Hispanic | 65 |
Page 2
Download HTML
Gender of Students Involved in Proceedings
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Male | 38 |
| Female | 28 |
| Other | 0 |
Average Number of Credit Hours Earned
| Category | Average |
|---|---|
| Credit hours earned | 35.49 |
Housing Classification of Students Involved in Proceedings
| Category | Count |
|---|---|
| Student housing resident | 62 |
| Commuter/Other | 4 |
Representation of Students Involved in Proceedings
| Category | Count | Percentage |
|---|---|---|
| Represented by an attorney | 2 | 3.03% |
| Pro se respondent | 64 | 96.97% |
Source of Initial Report
| Source | Count |
|---|---|
| Student | 0 |
| Faculty member | 0 |
| Staff member | 46 |
| Community member | 0 |
| Law enforcement/campus security | 20 |
Page 3
Download HTML
Alleged Violations
Type of Violation
Count
Alcohol or Drugs
22
Dangerous Behavior
13
Disciplinary Insubordination
1
Disruptive Behavior
9
Fire and Safety Hazard
18
General Violation of Policies, Rules, and Procedures
8
Harassment
16
Trespassing
3
Violation of Law
6
Weapons
2
Note: Some students were alleged to have committed multiple violations, so the number of alleged violations exceeds the number of disciplinary proceedings.