| Ordinary shares | 31 July 2022 | 31 January 2022\n(audited) | % change |
| Shareholders' funds | US652.42m | US791.66m | |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 130.37¢ | 158.20¢ | (17.6) |
| Share price | 125.00¢ | 212.00¢ | (41.0) |
| (Discount)/premium\dagger | (4.1%) | 34.0% | |
| Number of shares in issue | 500,430,002 | 500,430,002 | |
| Market capitalisation | US625.54m | US1,060.91m | |
| Six months to\n31 July 2022 | Six months to\n31 July 2021 | |
| Revenue earnings per share | (0.57¢) | (0.75¢) | |
| C shares | 31 July 2022 | 31 January 2022\n(audited) | % change |
| Shareholders' funds | US605.73m | US680.85m | |
| Net asset value per C share | 86.53¢ | 97.26¢ | (11.0) |
| Share price | 73.00¢ | 118.00¢ | (38.1) |
| (Discount)/premium\dagger | (15.6%) | 21.3% | |
| Number of shares in issue | 700,000,000 | 700,000,000 | |
| Market capitalisation | US511.00m | US826.00m | |
| 31 July 2022 | Period from\n26 April 2021 #\nto 31 July 2021 | |
| Revenue earnings per share | (0.31¢) | (0.04¢) | |
## Notes* For a definition of terms see Glossary of Terms and Alternative Performance Measures on page 22.
† Alternative performance measure, see Glossary of Terms and Alternative Performance Measures on page 22.
#26 April 2021, the date the Company's C shares were admitted to trading on the Specialist Fund Segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange.
All investment strategies have the potential for profit and loss. Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
===== PAGE 4 =====
## Summary of Unaudited Results* (continued)
| Ordinary shares | Six months to 31 July 2022 | Year to 31 January 2022 |
| High | Low | High | Low |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 159.79¢ | 126.31¢ | 198.40¢ | 146.57¢ |
| Share price | 214.00¢ | 119.50¢ | 296.00¢ | 180.00¢ |
| Premium/(discount) dagger | 40.5% | (8.8%) | 64.9% | 17.4% |
| C shares | Six months to 31 July 2022 | Period from 26 April 2021 # to 31 January 2022 |
| High | Low | High | Low |
| Net asset value per C share | 97.29¢ | 86.34¢ | 101.21¢ | 97.17¢ |
| Share price | 129.00¢ | 66.00¢ | 145.00¢ | 117.50¢ |
| Premium/(discount) dagger | 36.1% | (24.6%) | 42.4% | 17.9% |
| Performance Since Inception |
| Ordinary shares | 31 July 2022 | 27 March 2019 ‡ | % change |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | 130.37¢ | 99.66¢ | 30.8 |
| Share price | 125.00¢ | 100.00¢ | 25.0 |
| C shares | 31 July 2022 | 26 April 2021 # | % change |
| Net asset value per C share | 86.53¢ | 99.25¢ | (12.8) |
| Share price | 73.00¢ | 124.00¢ | (41.1) |
## Notes*For a definition of terms see Glossary of Terms and Alternative Performance Measures on page 22.
Alternative performance measure, see Glossary of Terms and Alternative Performance Measures on page 22.
#26 April 2021, the date the Company's C shares were admitted to trading on the Specialist Fund Segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange.
$27 March 2019, the date the Company's ordinary shares were admitted to trading on the Specialist Fund Segment of the Main Market of the London Stock Exchange.
All investment strategies have the potential for profit and loss. Past performance is not a guide to future performance.
===== PAGE 5 =====
# Interim Management Report
The six month period to the end of July has been one of great market price volatility.
This has not impacted our investment approach. We are long-term growth investors who seek to value opportunities based on our assessment of their fundamental business prospects. Our strategy is to apply this consistently through all market environments, in the belief that this is the best path to long-term outperformance for Schiehallion shareholders. We have held to that thus far and will continue to do so.
This price volatility has impacted our portfolio carrying values. The NAV total return of the ordinary shares and the C shares during this period was -17.6% and -11.0% respectively. This is in line with our carrying valuations methodology, a reiteration of which is included in this interim report. Both the Company's ordinary and C shares each moved from trading at a premium to trading at a discount, as market sentiment turned against growth stocks.
## Portfolio
Market price volatility has also had an impact on the opportunities we have been seeing. Companies are reluctant to raise money if this involves doing so at a lower valuation. As a result, many businesses with the option to defer capital raising have done so. We have also seen a growth in the number of convertible rounds taking place, many of them entirely with insiders. The result was an adverse selection effect, with many of the best companies selecting to postpone significant fundraises. This only started to abate towards the end of the period.
We only made two new additions during the period: Kepler Computing and Merlin Labs. These were both introductions through our relationship network. Both companies also fit into the subset of the portfolio that contains earlier-stage companies, and as such received smaller initial investments.
Given the market backdrop, more team time has been given to working with holdings. A subset of our portfolio holdings had been planning on raising capital through the period. Others have had their operations impacted by the Russian invasion of Ukraine, and the energy market turmoil caused by the ensuing sanctions.
Whilst the vast majority of Schiehallion – by capital and by holdings – is made up of late-stage, revenue and often cashflow-generating, rapid growth companies, we have always had some room for truly exceptional earlier stage opportunities. Roughly 10% of the portfolio is now in these companies. We do not anticipate significantly increasing our allocation to early-stage companies from here.
Here again our approach has been consistent. The management of our holdings know that further capital support is not unconditional and must be underpinned by continued thesis conviction and appropriate upside. Where these have not been present, we have declined to participate in follow-on financings. In other instances, we have taken the opportunity to add to holdings at attractive prices. We have topped up our positions in Northvolt, Solugen, Tempus Labs, Daily Hunt (which, as mentioned in last year's interim report, can only be held in the ordinary share portion of the portfolio) and Affirm.
It is worth noting that our addition to Affirm has been done in public markets. A key part of Schiehallion's differentiated access comes from our ability to support companies even after they list. We reviewed Affirm following a period of extreme share price weakness and took the opportunity to add to our holding from within the C share portfolio.
## Looking Forwards
We have also added a new team member: a global investment analyst, based in Shanghai. We continue to see differentiated deal-flow in China, with roughly 9% of the current invested capital being into Chinese companies. Our admiration for the Chinese innovation economy is balanced with an awareness of the geopolitical risks. As such, it has been key for us to design this role from the outset as a globally-oriented position.
The period's volatility has reinforced our conviction that Schiehallion's structure helps us behave in a differentiated way through the market cycle. We have seen forced private market selling from crossover investors running open-ended and/or highly-levered structures, and have felt the benefits of the support of our public market colleagues in helping us make calm and long-term decisions around Schiehallion's public market holdings.
===== PAGE 6 =====
At the end of the reporting period, the C share pool was approximately 78% invested. As a reminder, conversion will take place once the C share pool reaches 85% invested. We have managed Schiehallion without differentiating between these share classes in anticipation of this moment.
The principal risks and uncertainties facing the Company are set out on the inside front cover of this report.
## Peter Singlehurst Robert Natzler
## Valuing Private Companies
We aim to hold our private company investments at ‘fair value’ i.e., the price that would be paid in an open-market transaction. Valuations are adjusted both during regular valuation cycles and on an ad hoc basis in response to ‘trigger events’. Our valuation process ensures that private companies are valued in both a fair and timely manner.
The valuation process is overseen by a valuations committee at Baillie Gifford which takes advice from an independent third party (S&P Global). The investment managers feed into the process, but the valuations committee owns the process and the investment managers only receive final valuation notifications once they have been applied.
We revalue the private holdings on a three-month rolling cycle, with one-third of the holdings reassessed each month. For Schiehallion, and our investment trusts, the prices are also reviewed twice per year by the respective boards and are subject to the scrutiny of external auditors in the annual audit process. Recent market volatility has meant that recent pricing has moved much more frequently than would have been the case with the quarterly valuations cycle.
Beyond the regular cycle, the valuations committee also monitors the portfolio for certain ‘trigger events’. These may include changes in fundamentals; a takeover approach; an intention to carry out an Initial Public Offering (IPO); or changes to the valuation of comparable public companies. The valuations committee also monitors relevant market indices on a weekly basis and updates valuations in a manner consistent with our external valuer’s (S&P Global) most recent valuation report where appropriate. When market volatility is particularly pronounced the team do these checks daily. Any ad hoc change to the fair valuation of any holding is implemented swiftly and reflected in the next published NAV. There is no delay.
## The Schiehallion Fund*
| Name | Business | Country | 2022 Ordinary shares value US'000 | 2022 C shares value US'000 | 2022 Total value US'000 | 2022 % of net assets* |
| Scopely Inc | Online gaming company | United States | 66,444 | - | 66,444 | 5.3 |
| Space Exploration Technologies Corp | Designs, manufactures and launches advanced rockets and spacecraft | United States | 63,739 | - | 63,739 | 5.1 |
| Affirm Holdings Inc – Listed | Online platform which provides point of sale consumer finance | United States | 23,909 | 28,861 | 52,770 | 4.2 |
| Solugen Inc | Combines enzymes and metal catalysts to make chemicals | United States | - | 47,881 | 47,881 | 3.8 |
| ByteDance Ltd | Social media and news aggregation company | China | 44,290 | - | 44,290 | 3.5 |
| Brex Inc | Corporate credit cards for startups | United States | 13,897 | 30,079 | 43,976 | 3.5 |
| Daily Hunt (Ver Se Innovation Limited) | Telephone voice, data, text messaging, and roaming services | India | 41,248 | - | 41,248 | 3.2 |
| Stripe Inc | Online payment platform | United States | 40,520 | - | 40,520 | 3.2 |
| Genki Forest Technology Group Holdings Limited | Non-alcoholic beverages | China | - | 39,229 | 39,229 | 3.0 |
| Faire Wholesale Inc | Online wholesale marketplace | United States | - | 36,847 | 36,847 | 3.0 |
| Epic Games Inc | Video game developer | United States | 34,507 | - | 34,507 | 2.8 |
| Wise PLC – Listed | Online platform to send and receive money | United Kingdom | 25,871 | 8,599 | 34,470 | 2.8 |
| Northvolt AB | Lithium ion battery manufacturer | Sweden | 23,423 | 10,537 | 33,960 | 2.8 |
| Tempus Labs Inc | Oncological records aggregator and diagnostic testing provider | United States | 28,793 | 4,892 | 33,685 | 2.7 |
| Chime Financial Inc | Digital current account provider | United States | 9,030 | 22,160 | 31,190 | 2.5 |
| Grammarly Inc | Online platform for checking grammar, spelling and improving written communication | United States | - | 29,075 | 29,075 | 2.3 |
===== PAGE 9 =====
| Name | Business | Country | 2022 Ordinary shares value\nUS'000 | 2022 C shares value\nUS'000 | 2022 Total value\nUS'000 | 2022 % of net assets* |
| McMakler GmbH | Real estate services | Germany | - | 24,590 | 24,590 | 2.0 |
| Rappi Inc | Provider of an on-demand delivery platform designed to connect consumers with local stores | Colombia | - | 21,752 | 21,752 | 1.7 |
| Nuro Inc | Developer of autonomous delivery vehicles | United States | 8,955 | 11,966 | 20,921 | 1.7 |
| Databricks Inc | Data software solutions | United States | - | 20,727 | 20,727 | 1.6 |
| Workrise Technologies Inc | Jobs marketplace for the energy sector | United States | 20,280 | - | 20,280 | 1.6 |
| Tanium Inc | Online security management | United States | 18,598 | - | 18,598 | 1.5 |
| Flix SE | European mobility provider | Germany | 8,612 | 9,286 | 17,898 | 1.4 |
| Warby Parker (JAND Inc) – Listed | Online and physical corrective eyewear retailer | United States | 15,935 | - | 15,935 | 1.3 |
| Convoy Inc | Marketplace for truckers and shippers | United States | 10,783 | 4,719 | 15,502 | 1.3 |
| Pet Circle (Millell Pty Ltd) | Pet food and accessories | Australia | - | 15,401 | 15,401 | 1.3 |
| Loft Holdings Ltd | Online property platform | Brazil | - | 15,386 | 15,386 | 1.2 |
| Kepler Computing Inc | Semiconductor company | United States | - | 15,000 | 15,000 | 1.2 |
| Merlin Labs Inc | Autonomous flight technology | United States | - | 15,000 | 15,000 | 1.2 |
| Jiangxiaobai Holdings Ltd | Producer of alcoholic beverages | China | 14,475 | - | 14,475 | 1.1 |
| PsiQuantum | Silicon photonic quantum computing | United States | - | 14,121 | 14,121 | 1.1 |
| Graphcore Ltd | Computer chip developer | United Kingdom | 11,922 | - | 11,922 | 1.0 |
| Allbirds Inc – Listed | Sustainable direct-to-customer footwear brand | United States | 8,740 | 2,738 | 11,478 | 0.9 |
| Away (JRSK Inc) | Travel and lifestyle brand | United States | 11,292 | - | 11,292 | 0.9 |
| Blockstream Corp Inc | Financial software developer | United States | - | 10,652 | 10,652 | 0.8 |
===== PAGE 10 =====
| Name | Business | Country | 2022 Ordinary shares value US'000 | 2022 C shares value US'000 | 2022 Total value US'000 | 2022 % of net assets* |
| Carbon Inc | Manufactures and develops 3D printers | United States | 10,634 | - | 10,634 | 0.8 |
| Wayve Technologies Ltd | AI based software for self-driving cars | United Kingdom | - | 10,568 | 10,568 | 0.8 |
| HeartFlow Inc | Develops software for cardiovascular disease diagnosis and treatment | United States | 9,127 | - | 9,127 | 0.7 |
| Cohesity Inc | Data storage | United States | 8,885 | - | 8,885 | 0.7 |
| Airbnb Inc – Listed | Online market place for travel accommodation | United States | 8,534 | - | 8,534 | 0.7 |
| Honor Technology Inc | Provider of home-care services | United States | 3,675 | 4,701 | 8,376 | 0.7 |
| Indigo Agriculture Inc | Microbial seed treatments to increase crop yields and grain marketplace | United States | 7,664 | - | 7,664 | 0.6 |
| MasterClass (Yanka Industries Inc) | Online education platform | United States | 6,591 | - | 6,591 | 0.5 |
| Illumina Inc – Listed | Gene sequencing equipment and consumables | United States | 5,843 | - | 5,843 | 0.4 |
| Oscar Health Inc – Listed | Healthcare insurance provider | United States | 4,431 | - | 4,431 | 0.3 |
| Zymergen Inc – Listed | Synthetic biology | United States | 1,505 | - | 1,505 | 0.1 |
| Total investments | 612,152 | 454,767 | 1,066,919 | 84.8 |
===== PAGE 11 =====
| Name | 2022 Ordinary shares value US'000 | 2022 C shares value US'000 | 2022 Total value US'000 | 2022 % of net assets* |
| US Treasury Bill 08/09/2022 | - | 24,598 | 24,598 | 2.0 |
| US Treasury Bill 03/11/2022 | - | 24,440 | 24,440 | 1.9 |
| US Treasury Bill 29/12/2022 | - | 24,392 | 24,392 | 1.9 |
| US Treasury Bill 23/03/2023 | - | 24,657 | 24,657 | 2.0 |
| US Treasury Bill 18/05/2023 | - | 24,787 | 24,787 | 2.0 |
| US Treasury Bill 13/07/2023 | - | 24,549 | 24,549 | 1.9 |
| Total US Treasury Bills | - | 147,423 | 147,423 | 11.7 |
| Cash | 41,143 | 4,586 | 45,729 | 3.7 |
| Other current assets and liabilities | (876) | (1,045) | (1,921) | (0.2) |
| Net current assets | 40,267 | 150,964 | 191,231 | 15.2 |
| Total net assets | 652,419 | 605,731 | 1,258,150 | 100.0 |
===== PAGE 12 =====
## List of Investments as at 31 July 2022 (unaudited) (continued)
## Allocation of Net Assets (unaudited)
| Notes | For the six months to 31 July 2022 |
| Revenue US$'000 | Capital US$'000 | Total US$'000 |
| (Losses)/gains on investments | | - | (209,332) | (209,332) |
| Currency (losses)/gains | | - | (33) | (33) |
| Income | 2 | 218 | - | 218 |
| Investment management fee | 3 | (4,611) | - | (4,611) |
| Other administrative expenses | 4 | (595) | - | (595) |
| Operating (loss)/profit before finance costs and taxation | | (4,988) | (209,365) | (214,353) |
| Finance cost of borrowings | | (9) | - | (9) |
| Operating (loss)/profit before taxation | | (4,997) | (209,365) | (214,362) |
| Tax on ordinary activities | | - | - | - |
| (Loss)/profit and total comprehensive (loss)/income for the period | | (4,997) | (209,365) | (214,362) |
| For the six months to 31 July 2021 | For the year to 31 January 2022 |
| Revenue\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > CapitalnUS'000 | Total\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > RevenuenUS'000 | Capital\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > TotalnUS'000 |
| - | 86,674 | 86,674 | - | 39,460 | 39,460 |
| - | 338 | 338 | - | (19) | (19) |
| 148 | - | 148 | 362 | - | 362 |
| (3,534) | - | (3,534) | (8,427) | - | (8,427) |
| (509) | - | (509) | (1,100) | - | (1,100) |
| (3,895) | 87,012 | 83,117 | (9,165) | 39,441 | 30,276 |
| - | - | - | (7) | - | (7) |
| (3,895) | 87,012 | 83,117 | (9,172) | 39,441 | 30,269 |
| - | - | - | - | - | - |
| (3,895) | 87,012 | 83,117 | (9,172) | 39,441 | 30,269 |
| For the six months to 31 July 2021 | For the year to 31 January 2022 |
| Revenue\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > CapitalnUS'000 | Total\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > RevenuenUS'000 | Capital\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > TotalnUS'000 |
| (3,645) | 83,252 | 79,607 | (7,238) | 51,460 | 44,222 |
| (250) | 3,760 | 3,510 | (1,934) | (12,019) | (13,953) |
| (3,895) | 87,012 | 83,117 | (9,172) | 39,441 | 30,269 |
| (0.75¢) | 17.15¢ | 16.40¢ | (1.47¢) | 10.46¢ | 8.99¢ |
| (0.04¢) | 0.54¢ | 0.50¢ | (0.28¢) | (1.72¢) | (2.00¢) |
===== PAGE 16 =====
## Statement of Financial Position (unaudited)
| Notes | At 31 July\n2022\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > At 31 Julyn2022nUS'000 | At 31 January\n2022\nUS#x27;000 < /td > < td style = 'text-align: center; word-wrap: break-word;' > At 31 Januaryn2022nUS'000 |
| Fixed assets | | | | | |
| Investments held at fair value through profit or loss | 7 | | 1,066,919 | | 1,148,322 |
| Current assets | | | | | |
| US Treasury Bills | | 147,423 | | 268,216 | |
| Cash and cash equivalents | | 45,729 | | 86,898 | |
| Debtors | | 557 | | 405 | |
| | 193,709 | | 355,519 | |
| Current liabilities | | | | | |
| Amounts falling due within one year | | (2,478) | | (31,329) | |
| Net current assets | | | 191,231 | | 324,190 |
| Net assets | | | 1,258,150 | | 1,472,512 |
| Capital and reserves | | | | | |
| Share capital | 8 | | 1,216,503 | | 1,216,503 |
| Capital reserve | | | 51,054 | | 260,419 |
| Revenue reserve | | | (9,407) | | (4,410) |
| Shareholders' funds | | | 1,258,150 | | 1,472,512 |
| | | | | |
| Shareholders' funds per ordinary share (US$'000) | | | 652,419 | | 791,663 |
| Net asset value per ordinary share | | | 130.37¢ | | 158.20¢ |
| Number of ordinary shares in issue | | | 500,430,002 | | 500,430,002 |
| Shareholders' funds per C share (US$'000) | | | 605,731 | | 680,849 |
| Net asset value per C share | | | 86.53¢ | | 97.26¢ |
| Number of C shares in issue | | | 700,000,000 | | 700,000,000 |
===== PAGE 17 =====
## Statement of Changes in Equity (unaudited)
## Six months to 31 July 2022
| Six months to 31 July 2022 | Six months to 31 July 2021 |
| US'000 | US'000 | US'000 | US'000 |
| Cash flows from operating activities | | | | |
| Operating (loss)/profit before taxation | | (214,362) | | 83,117 |
| US Treasury Bills interest | | (60) | | (78) |
| Net losses/(gains) on investments | | 209,332 | | (86,674) |
| Currency losses/(gains) | | 33 | | (338) |
| Changes in debtors and creditors | | (422) | | 481 |
| Net cash used in operating activities* | | (5,479) | | (3,492) |
| Cash flows from investing activities | | | | |
| Acquisitions of US Treasury Bills | (93,886) | | (752,036) | |
| Disposals of US Treasury Bills | 214,739 | | 251,524 | |
| Acquisitions of investments | (158,358) | | (196,956) | |
| Disposals of investments | 1,848 | | – | |
| Net cash used in investing activities | | (35,657) | | (697,468) |
| Cash flows from financing activities | | | | |
| Ordinary shares issued | – | | 24,821 | |
| C shares issued | – | | 694,802 | |
| Net cash inflow from financing activities | | – | | 719,623 |
| Net (decrease)/increase in cash and cash equivalents | | (41,136) | | 18,663 |
| Effect of exchange rate fluctuations on cash and cash equivalents | | (33) | | 338 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at start of period | | 86,898 | | 16,113 |
| Cash and cash equivalents at 31 July | | 45,729 | | 35,114 |
* Cash from operations includes interest received of US33,000 (2021 – US1,000).
===== PAGE 19 =====
# Notes to the Financial Statements (unaudited)
## 1 Basis of Accounting
The condensed Financial Statements for the six months to 31 July 2022 comprises the statements set out on pages 12 to 16 together with the related notes on pages 17 to 21. They have been prepared in accordance with International Financial Reporting Standards (IFRS). The Financial Statements for the six months to 31 July 2022 have been prepared on the basis of the same accounting policies as set out in the Company's Annual Report and Financial Statements at 31 January 2022.
The ordinary shares and C shares of the Company are classified as equity in accordance with the definition of equity instruments under IAS 32 Financial Instruments: presentation (IAS 32). The proceeds from the issue of shares are recognised in the Statement of Changes in Equity net of incremental issuance costs.
## Equity Investment
## Going Concern
In accordance with The Financial Reporting Council's guidance on going concern and liquidity risk, including its Covid-19 guidance, the Directors have undertaken a rigorous review of the Company's ability to continue as a going concern and specifically in the context of the Covid-19 pandemic, the hostilities in Ukraine and current economic conditions.
Having considered the Company's principal risks and uncertainties, as set out in the inside front cover, together with its current position, investment objective and policy, its assets and liabilities, and projected income and expenditure, it is the Directors' opinion that the Company has adequate resources to continue in operational existence for the foreseeable future. The Directors have considered the Company's principal and emerging risks as detailed on pages 6 to 9 of the Company's Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year to 31 January 2022 and the Investment Manager ensures that the Company holds at all times a proportion of assets that is sufficiently liquid to enable it to discharge its payment obligations. Accordingly, the Directors consider it appropriate to adopt the going concern basis of accounting in preparing these Financial Statements and confirm that they are not aware of any material uncertainties which may affect the Company's ability to continue to do so over a period of at least twelve months from the date of approval of the Financial Statements.
## 2 Income