GROUP MOVEMENT IN RESERVES STATEMENT
| Revenue Reserves | Capital Reserves | |||||||||||
| MOVEMENT IN RESERVES STATEMENT | General Fund £000's | General Fund Earmarked Reserves £000's | Housing Revenue Account £000's | Housing Revenue Account Earmarked Reserves £000's | Major Repairs Reserve £000's | Capital Receipts Reserve £000's | Capital Grants Unapplied £000's | Total Usable Reserves £000's | Total Unusable Reserves £000's | Total Authority Reserves £000's | Council's Share Reserves of Subsidiaries £000's | Total Group Reserves |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balance at 31 March 2024 | 19,402 | 114,543 | 4,925 | 8,632 | - | 58,527 | 814 | 206,843 | 1,647,490 | 1,854,333 | (7,311) | 1,847,022 |
| Movement in Reserves during 2024/25 | ||||||||||||
| Total Comprehensive Income & Expenditure | 62,857 | - | (23,296) | - | - | - | - | 39,561 | (433) | 39,128 | (30,237) | 8,891 |
| Adjustments Between Accounting Basis & Funding Basis Under Regulations | (24,795) | - | 23,674 | - | - | (2,682) | (25) | (3,828) | 3,828 | - | - | - |
| Adjustments between group accounts and authority accounts | (23,810) | - | - | - | - | - | - | (23,810) | - | (23,810) | 23,810 | - |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) before Transfers to Reserves | 14,252 | - | 378 | - | - | (2,682) | (25) | 11,923 | 3,395 | 15,318 | (6,427) | 8,891 |
| Transfers (to)/from Reserves | (13,183) | 13,051 | (378) | 378 | - | (1,624) | (20) | (1,776) | 1,776 | - | - | - |
| Increase/(Decrease) in Year 2024/25 | 1,069 | 13,051 | - | 378 | - | (4,306) | (45) | 10,147 | 5,171 | 15,318 | (6,427) | 8,891 |
| Balance at 31 March 2025 | 20,471 | 127,594 | 4,925 | 9,010 | - | 54,221 | 769 | 216,990 | 1,652,661 | 1,869,651 | (13,738) | 1,855,913 |
| Movement in Reserves during 2025/26 | ||||||||||||
| Total Comprehensive Income & Expenditure | 75,277 | - | 11,763 | - | - | - | - | 87,040 | 69,164 | 156,204 | (28,752) | 127,452 |
| Adjustments Between Accounting Basis & Funding Basis Under Regulations | (47,144) | - | (8,390) | - | - | (813) | (192) | (56,539) | 56,539 | - | - | - |
| Adjustments between group accounts and authority accounts | (28,753) | - | - | - | - | - | - | (28,753) | - | (28,753) | 28,753 | - |
| Net Increase/(Decrease) before Transfers to Reserves | (620) | - | 3,373 | - | - | (813) | (192) | 1,748 | 125,703 | 127,451 | 1 | 127,452 |
| Transfers (to)/from Reserves | 1,401 | 10,283 | (3,373) | 3,373 | - | (1,237) | - | 10,447 | (10,447) | - | - | - |
| Increase/(Decrease) in Year 2025/26 | 781 | 10,283 | - | 3,373 | - | (2,050) | (192) | 12,195 | 115,256 | 127,451 | 1 | 127,452 |
| Balance at 31 March 2026 | 21,252 | 137,877 | 4,925 | 12,383 | - | 52,171 | 577 | 229,185 | 1,767,917 | 1,997,102 | (13,737) | 1,983,365 |
Note: The council's share reserves of subsidiaries includes £3.136m (2024/25 £2.997m) of Revaluation Reserve balances from Broadway Living Ltd.