| Postsecondary Education |
| Murray State University |
| Actual FY 2024 | Actual FY 2025 | Revised FY 2026 | Recommended FY 2027 | Recommended FY 2028 |
| SOURCE OF FUNDS | | | | | |
| General Fund | | | | | |
| Regular Appropriation | 51,707,100 | 52,804,800 | 50,332,300 | 54,783,400 | 54,783,400 |
| Postsecondary Ed Performance Fund | 3,095,000 | 4,759,800 | 5,069,300 | | |
| Total General Fund | 54,802,100 | 57,564,600 | 55,401,600 | 54,783,400 | 54,783,400 |
| Restricted Funds | | | | | |
| Current Receipts | 133,652,400 | 130,798,300 | 142,227,700 | 159,450,500 | 159,450,500 |
| Total Restricted Funds | 133,652,400 | 130,798,300 | 142,227,700 | 159,450,500 | 159,450,500 |
| Federal Fund | | | | | |
| Current Receipts | 24,448,800 | 25,612,100 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 |
| Total Federal Fund | 24,448,800 | 25,612,100 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 |
| TOTAL SOURCE OF FUNDS | 212,903,300 | 213,975,000 | 224,123,900 | 240,728,500 | 240,728,500 |
| EXPENDITURES BY CLASS | | | | | |
| Personnel Costs | 111,404,400 | 112,587,500 | 114,322,800 | 120,347,200 | 120,347,200 |
| Operating Expenses | 64,726,500 | 66,732,700 | 80,205,800 | 88,743,600 | 88,743,600 |
| Grants Loans Benefits | 17,133,900 | 15,113,200 | 20,232,100 | 20,944,500 | 20,944,500 |
| Debt Service | 15,963,800 | 13,137,100 | 8,384,500 | 9,679,800 | 9,679,800 |
| Capital Outlay | 3,674,700 | 6,404,500 | 978,700 | 1,013,400 | 1,013,400 |
| TOTAL EXPENDITURES | 212,903,300 | 213,975,000 | 224,123,900 | 240,728,500 | 240,728,500 |
| EXPENDITURES BY FUND SOURCE | | | | | |
| General Fund | 54,802,100 | 57,564,600 | 55,401,600 | 54,783,400 | 54,783,400 |
| Restricted Funds | 133,652,400 | 130,798,300 | 142,227,700 | 159,450,500 | 159,450,500 |
| Federal Fund | 24,448,800 | 25,612,100 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 | 26,494,600 |
| TOTAL EXPENDITURES | 212,903,300 | 213,975,000 | 224,123,900 | 240,728,500 | 240,728,500 |
| EXPENDITURES BY UNIT | | | | | |
| Instruction | 64,481,881 | 65,833,500 | 67,473,500 | 76,303,600 | 76,303,600 |
| Research | 2,794,994 | 2,813,100 | 2,865,700 | 2,966,600 | 2,966,600 |
| Public Service | 7,595,944 | 13,672,457 | 7,436,300 | 7,698,100 | 7,698,100 |
| Libraries | 3,222,000 | 3,542,000 | 3,350,300 | 3,468,200 | 3,468,200 |
| Academic Support | 9,989,487 | 12,076,800 | 5,839,300 | 6,164,700 | 6,164,700 |
| Student Services | 26,064,554 | 23,942,000 | 20,424,900 | 21,143,900 | 21,143,900 |
| Institutional Support | 24,476,100 | 23,241,500 | 29,644,800 | 32,182,700 | 32,182,700 |
| Operation and Maintenance of Plant | 37,137,900 | 33,010,700 | 22,627,200 | 22,805,500 | 22,805,500 |
| Scholarships and Fellowships | 15,757,140 | 14,838,900 | 20,232,100 | 20,944,300 | 20,944,300 |
| Mandatory Transfers | (6,131,200) | (6,725,400) | | | |
| Non-Mandatory Transfers | (3,338,700) | (3,123,800) | 10,847,000 | 11,228,800 | 11,228,800 |
| Auxiliary Enterprises | 30,853,200 | 30,853,243 | 33,382,800 | 35,822,100 | 35,822,100 |
| TOTAL EXPENDITURES | 212,903,300 | 213,975,000 | 224,123,900 | 240,728,500 | 240,728,500 |
Murray State University's total enrollment is just over 10,000 students. In addition to the main campus in Calloway County, Murray operates regional campuses at Paducah, Madisonville, Hopkinsville, Henderson and Fort Campbell. Cooperation agreements with local community and technical colleges make it possible for students in those locations to earn a four-year degree in education, business, social work or nursing. MSU faculty also provide instructional support for the University of Kentucky's engineering program in Paducah.
309