AFFORDABILITY
Key Performance Indicator
| INSTITUTION | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 Baseline | 2021-22 | 2022-23 |
|---|
| KCTCS | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | $6,264 | $6,290 | $5,952 | $5,852 | $6,137 | $6,098 |
|---|
| URM | $7,216 | $7,243 | $6,871 | $6,683 | $6,938 | $6,803 |
|---|
| Low-Income | $7,267 | $7,303 | $7,001 | $6,967 | $7,367 | $7,431 |
|---|
| Statewide (Public Universities) | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | $10,291 | $10,287 | $10,309 | $10,212 | $9,691 | $9,359 |
|---|
| URM | $10,314 | $10,321 | $10,216 | $10,430 | $12,390 | $9,458 |
|---|
| Low-Income | $10,516 | $10,536 | $10,509 | $10,732 | $14,018 | $13,500 |
|---|
| | | | | | |
Students can save thousands of dollars by completing a degree on time, since extra semesters mean extra cost. This indicator measures the average total number of academic years students are enrolled prior to undergraduate degree completion. In general, the goal is to complete a bachelor's degree in four years and an associate degree in two years. Students seeking diplomas and certificates are not included in this measure. Targets were not established for URM and low-income populations, but progress is monitored.
| INSTITUTION | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 Baseline | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 Target |
|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 4.39 | 4.32 | 4.25 | 4.17 | 4.12 | 4.12 | 4.00 |
|---|
| URM* | 4.48 | 4.45 | 4.45 | 4.41 | 4.50 | 4.29 | No Goal |
|---|
| Low-Income | 4.49 | 4.43 | 4.37 | 4.27 | 4.24 | 4.27 |
|---|
| Kentucky State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 4.56 | 4.68 | 4.60 | 4.38 | 4.42 | 4.55 | 4.20 |
|---|
| URM | 4.69 | 4.78 | 4.76 | 4.42 | 4.45 | 4.54 | No Goal |
|---|
| Low-Income | 4.71 | 4.71 | 4.71 | 4.59 | 4.72 | 4.90 |
|---|
| Morehead State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 4.35 | 4.24 | 4.20 | 4.14 | 4.09 | 4.16 | 4.0 |
|---|
| URM | 4.59 | 4.44 | 4.50 | 4.32 | 4.28 | 4.26 | No Goal |
|---|
| Low-Income | 4.51 | 4.37 | 4.36 | 4.20 | 4.17 | 4.31 |
|---|
| Murray State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 4.29 | 4.30 | 4.17 | 4.13 | 4.05 | 4.05 | 4.0 |
|---|
| URM | 4.61 | 4.59 | 4.52 | 4.41 | 4.14 | 4.35 | No Goal |
|---|
| Low-Income | 4.42 | 4.56 | 4.35 | 4.22 | 4.19 | 4.12 |
|---|
| | | | | | | |
*Underrepresented minoritized students (URM) include Black, American Indian or Alaskan Native, Hispanic or Latinx, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and two or more races. Low-income students are Pell grant recipients during their year of entry.