Retention Rate, continued

INSTITUTION2017-182018-192019-202020-21 Baseline2021-222022-232023-24 Target
University of Kentucky
Overall84.5%85.0%85.9%85.7%84.5%86.7%87.0%
URM77.5%78.5%82.2%79.8%78.5%81.1%81.7%
Low-Income76.4%77.7%81.2%78.1%77.8%80.3%80.6%
University of Louisville
Overall80.3%80.1%80.9%76.6%78.2%80.5%83.0%
URM77.9%75.4%79.2%74.3%75.0%77.3%81.3%
Low-Income74.5%75.1%78.0%71.6%72.2%78.7%78.5%
KCTCS
Overall53.3%55.5%57.1%55.5%57.3%60.8%58.5%
URM45.4%49.5%50.9%47.9%51.8%53.9%51.9%
Low-Income52.1%54.5%55.8%55.3%55.7%58.4%58.5%
Statewide (Public Universities)
Overall76.9%78.2%80.7%76.9%78.2%80.7%80.0%
URM70.7%71.5%77.9%71.5%72.3%75.7%76.6%
Low-Income69.2%71.1%75.5%69.9%70.7%74.7%75.1%

Kentucky Postsecondary Education Data System (KPEDS)

Highlights

■ First-year to second-year retention at public universities was up 2.5 percentage points, from 78.2% in 2021-22 to 80.7% in 2022-23, exceeding the 2023-24 target of 80% a year early. Retention rates for URM and low-income students also were up by 3.4 and 4 percentage points, respectively.

At KCTCS, retention increased 3.5 percentage points, from 57.3% in 2021-22 to 60.8% in 2022-23, exceeding the 2023-24 goal of 58.5% a year early. Retention rates for URM and low-income students increased by 2.1 and 2.7 percentage points, respectively.

■ Every public university except Murray (down 1.3 percentage points) increased retention in 2022-23, from a high of a 7.9 percentage-point gain at KSU to a 1.2 percentage-point gain at Morehead. EKU and WKU exceeded their 2023-24 retention goals a year ahead of schedule.