This indicator captures the percentage of first-time, degree- or credential-seeking students enrolled in the summer or fall of their first year who are still enrolled at the same institution the following fall, or, in the case of KCTCS students, have completed a credential. A high retention rate suggests that students are satisfied enough with their first-year experience to return for a second year. Student support services like advising, mentoring and financial aid are factors that can positively influence a school's retention rate.
| INSTITUTION | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 Baseline | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 Target |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University | |||||||
| Overall | 73.0% | 75.1% | 79.5% | 73.9% | 77.0% | 79.6% | 77.0% |
| URM* | 72.0% | 65.5% | 80.2% | 70.3% | 72.7% | 78.5% | 73.6% |
| Low-Income | 67.0% | 70.2% | 76.7% | 69.9% | 72.6% | 75.3% | 73.2% |
| Kentucky State University | |||||||
| Overall | 56.0% | 65.6% | 78.5% | 70.4% | 52.9% | 60.8% | 73.0% |
| URM | 56.8% | 67.0% | 78.1% | 70.7% | 53.8% | 61.2% | 75.0% |
| Low-Income | 63.5% | 69.5% | 81.0% | 73.5% | 51.1% | 60.6% | 75.0% |
| Morehead State University | |||||||
| Overall | 73.7% | 73.2% | 75.8% | 69.8% | 68.3% | 69.5% | 75.0% |
| URM | 78.0% | 68.5% | 71.1% | 63.0% | 57.3% | 58.9% | 68.2% |
| Low-Income | 69.5% | 67.3% | 73.1% | 67.3% | 63.4% | 66.1% | 72.5% |
| Murray State University | |||||||
| Overall | 79.3% | 79.3% | 81.1% | 74.7% | 77.4% | 76.1% | 81.0% |
| URM | 73.6% | 70.4% | 75.3% | 60.0% | 71.4% | 64.8% | 67.3% |
| Low-Income | 73.8% | 73.6% | 72.1% | 67.1% | 68.9% | 71.6% | 73.4% |
| Northern Kentucky University | |||||||
| Overall | 68.6% | 72.1% | 74.5% | 70.0% | 77.5% | 77.8% | 78.0% |
| URM | 63.0% | 69.1% | 69.0% | 60.2% | 74.2% | 75.1% | 68.7% |
| Low-Income | 61.2% | 65.6% | 69.1% | 61.6% | 69.0% | 74.6% | 70.1% |
| Western Kentucky University | |||||||
| Overall | 71.5% | 72.9% | 76.8% | 72.8% | 76.6% | 78.0% | 76.0% |
| URM | 57.1% | 59.5% | 73.0% | 65.9% | 72.8% | 74.7% | 70.1% |
| Low-Income | 62.7% | 64.7% | 69.9% | 65.8% | 71.3% | 69.8% | 70.0% |
*Underrepresented minoritized students (URM) include Black, American Indian or Alaskan Native, Hispanic or Latinx, Native Hawaiian or Other Pacific Islander, and two or more races. Low-income students are Pell grant recipients during their year of entry.