SUCCESS
Key Performance Indicator
Three-year graduation rate is the indicator public community and technical colleges report to the United States Department of Education through the Integrated Postsecondary Education Data System (IPEDS). This measure reflects the percentage of first-time, full-time associate or credential-seeking students entering in the fall semester who graduate with an associate degree or credential within three years of entry, or 150% of the normal time frame. A six-year graduation rate is reported to IPEDS by public universities and reflects the percentage of first-time, full-time degree-seeking students who receive a bachelor's degree within six years of entry, or 150% of the normal time frame. As with the three-year rate, part-time and transfer students are excluded from the cohort, as are students who begin in the spring semester. Despite these limitations, graduation rates are a useful way to compare the success of public institutions across the country in fulfilling their core undergraduate mission - ensuring students complete a credential in a timely manner.
| INSTITUTION | 2017-18 | 2018-19 | 2019-20 | 2020-21 Baseline | 2021-22 | 2022-23 | 2023-24 Target |
|---|
| Eastern Kentucky University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 50.9% | 50.0% | 52.3% | 52.3% | 53.5% | 55.0% | 56.0% |
|---|
| URM* | 38.8% | 34.0% | 38.2% | 38.3% | 40.5% | 45.9% | 42.3% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 41.9% | 38.3% | 43.4% | 44.0% | 44.4% | 45.3% | 48.0% |
|---|
| Kentucky State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 16.3% | 25.8% | 30.3% | 38.2% | 33.3% | 28.4% | 40.0% |
|---|
| URM | 14.5% | 24.2% | 27.3% | 41.1% | 32.7% | 27.7% | 33.0% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 15.8% | 21.5% | 29.2% | 37.3% | 34.2% | 26.4% | 34.3% |
|---|
| Morehead State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 44.9% | 45.9% | 42.6% | 44.7% | 49.0% | 49.3% | 48.5% |
|---|
| URM | 37.9% | 43.4% | 34.4% | 33.1% | 38.2% | 41.0% | 36.9% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 38.6% | 36.9% | 32.9% | 35.6% | 39.0% | 41.9% | 39.4% |
|---|
| Murray State University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 55.4% | 54.6% | 53.1% | 56.0% | 61.7% | 62.8% | 60.0% |
|---|
| URM | 41.6% | 37.2% | 33.3% | 39.9% | 47.6% | 48.8% | 44.9% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 42.7% | 38.6% | 40.3% | 41.3% | 53.7% | 50.9% | 46.3% |
|---|
| Northern Kentucky University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 43.8% | 47.7% | 48.2% | 49.7% | 51.7% | 49.5% | 54.0% |
|---|
| URM | 34.8% | 38.0% | 39.8% | 41.1% | 43.9% | 39.3% | 45.9% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 32.7% | 36.7% | 36.4% | 36.9% | 38.3% | 38.4% | 41.7% |
|---|
| Western Kentucky University | | | | | | | |
|---|
| Overall | 53.4% | 51.6% | 55.1% | 57.4% | 54.0% | 56.1% | 59.0% |
|---|
| URM | 33.6% | 34.7% | 36.9% | 40.7% | 33.3% | 36.1% | 43.0% |
|---|
| Low-Income | 39.9% | 38.3% | 41.5% | 43.2% | 40.4% | 42.3% | 45.0% |
|---|
| | | | | | | |