===== PAGE 1 =====
Image
MILL CREEK 1800 TOWNSHIP MILLCREEK TOWNSHIP COMMUNITY CENTER FEASIBILITY STUDY ===== PAGE 2 ===== ## Acknowledgements The following individuals were instrumental in assisting the planning team in developing the Feasibility Study for Millcreek Township. We appreciate their participation in the process through meetings, site visits, and ongoing conversations. Township Staff: Ashley Marsteller, Director of Parks and Recreation Matt Waldinger, Director of Planning and Development Consultants: Ballard*King and Associates Scott Caron, Senior Associate Steve Bireley, Senior Associate We also thank the elected officials and those that attended the Open House for their insight, guidance, and support. This study represents a collective effort to explore opportunities for enhancing community well-being, recreation, and connection, and it would not have been possible without your engagement and commitment. ===== PAGE 3 ===== ## Table of Contents Executive Summary ..... 3 Section I – Demographic Analysis ..... 8 Section II – Participation Figures ..... 36 Section III – Alternative Providers ..... 44 Section IV – Regional and National Trends for Recreation ..... 49 Section V – Facility Program Recommendations ..... 61 Section VI – Millcreek Community Center Operation Analysis ..... 71 ===== PAGE 4 ===== ## Executive Summary Ballard*King and Associates (B*K) was hired to conduct a feasibility study for a community center in Millcreek Township, PA. The objective of this study is to understand the market for a community center and, if warranted, recommend a facility program. This recommendation would include the anticipated participation and estimated revenue and expenses. Project tasks included analyzing demographic information, providing participation and facility trends, reviewing alternative providers, recommending potential facility amenities and developing an operating pro-forma. ## Market Analysis: As part of the study, B*K conducted a market assessment. B*K examined several service areas, that include: - Primary Service Area. This was identified as the boundary of Millcreek Township, and residents who will likely be regular users of the facility, meaning at least weekly participation. - Secondary Service Area. This was identified as an approximate 30-minute drive, or a distance from which individuals will travel a couple times a month. ## Key Indicators B*K accesses demographic information from Environmental Systems Research Institute (ESRI) which demographically analyzes 2020 Census data to generate 2024-2029 projections. In addition to demographics, ESRI also provides data on housing, recreation, and entertainment spending and adult participation in activities. When completing studies for indoor recreation facilities there are two data points that B*K uses to predict the financial success of the facility; a higher median household income, and a population of 50,000+ in the primary service area. If the primary service area meets these data points, our experience would indicate that a facility has the potential for significant cost recovery. If those data points are not met, it does not mean that the facility won't be embraced and heavily used by the community, but it does mean that achieving significant cost recovery will be much more challenging. Population: The population within the primary service area (53,671) is just above what B*K would typically see in a membership-based facility. For program and rental based facilities, the population is typically higher, at least 75,000. The Secondary Service Area provides a considerable population as potential users. Median Income: The Primary and Secondary service areas have a lower median household income in comparison to the State of Pennsylvania. This reality means that determining an accurate price point for membership, programs and services will be ===== PAGE 5 ===== crucial. It also means that the facility could have challenges achieving the cost recovery goals of the client. Median Age: for purposes of a feasibility study, the preference is for median age to be lower than the national number, indicating the presence of families with young children. The median age is higher than both the State and National figure in the Primary and Secondary Service Area. Further, in the Primary Service Area in the study less than 30% of households have children present, which is less than the National figure. This data points to the function of a potential facility that should be multi-generational. ## Other important demographic notes: Household expenditures within both service areas are lower than the state and national average at a similar rate to the income level. This indicates most residents are living within their means. In fact, spending on entertainment and recreation is slightly higher than housing. - Within the Primary Service Area, 18.3% of the population is under age 18, and 37.4% of the population is age 55+. The population over age 55 is greater than the national average. The top tapestry segment within Millcreek Township, while older, is active seeking wellness and recreation activities as well as having the ability and willingness to pay for them. - The Market Potential Index (MPI) for adults that participate in Pickleball, Walking and Yoga is higher than the national number. Alternative Providers: In addition to the demographic characteristics, one of the other greatest impacts on the market for a community center in Millcreek Township is the presence of other similar providers in the area. B*K identified a number of alternative providers of indoor space for sports, fitness, recreation and rentals. While there are a significant number of sports and fitness facilities, there is a gap in the market for public facilities including community spaces and specifically those providing full family experiences, especially for classes and activities for youth. Statistics from the National Sporting Goods Association (NSGA) were overlaid on to the demographic profile of the service areas to determine the market potential for various activities that could take place in an indoor facility. The market potential was measured against the existing inventory of recreation providers in the area and concluded that there is a shortage of programs, activities and events that utilize multi-purpose, walking, and gymnasium space. Existing facilities continue to age and do not completely meet the needs of the parks and recreation department. Current recreation activities are at capacity and often sell out upon registration opening based on the use of existing facilities. The department provides programs for all age groups, but the majority of indoor programs are geared towards adults as the space available is constrained. Not only are there not enough spaces, but the variety (size and ===== PAGE 6 ===== amenities) of those spaces do not allow for diverse offerings. Activities and events are limited in their ability to reach all demographics, including children throughout the entire year, especially in the winter months. Multiple activities cannot take place at the same time and location often requires families to split up. Millcreek Township has agreements and partnerships for use of program space. While these arrangements work well, there are consistent scheduling conflicts and priorities of use. The Township spends a fair amount of time coordinating use which would be eliminated with its own facility. In addition, it would provide the community with the opportunity to have greater access, drop-in play, and be more active during the winter months. ## Program Recommendation: The program is based on the market information that B*K has developed, review of area providers and communication with staff. B*K recommends a facility approximately 38,000 square feet with: • Lobby Lounge Multi-Purpose Rooms • Walking Track • Gymnasium • Dance Studio • Wellness Center • Support Spaces Millcreek Township has been presented with the opportunity to purchase an existing building with ±40 acres of property adjacent to an existing park. This building is approximately 40,000 square feet. Millcreek Township has a due diligence period that includes a Facility Condition Assessment finding renewal needs. While the assessment did not address renovating the spaces to accommodate different uses, the facility appears to be able to be renovated for the program identified above in addition to lease space. ## Operation Plan: The project team developed an operations plan for the recommended facility program as well as a renovated facility. It is important to note that when developing these operational plans, they are based on the market, the cost recovery goals of the client, team members familiarity with operating similar facilities, and industry best practices. It is also important to note the team takes a conservative approach with the revenue and expenditure projections in the development of each plan. The following provides a 5-year projection for both models. ===== PAGE 7 =====
Full FacilityYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Expenses$888,206$905,970$933,149$961,143$989,977
Revenue$737,250$774,113$812,818$837,203$862,319
($150,956)($131,857)($120,331)($123,940)($127,659)
Percentage w/Improvement83.0%85.4%87.1%87.1%87.1%
Improvement Fund$38,352$76,704$115,056$153,408$191,760
Shared Building ModelYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Expenses$671,031$684,452$704,985$726,135$747,919
Revenue$344,930$362,177$380,285$391,694$403,445
($326,101)($322,275)($324,700)($334,441)($344,474)
Lease$150,000$150,000$150,000$150,000$150,000
Net($108,371)($94,805)($89,036)($96,207)($103,593)
Percentage w/ Improvement & Lease87.7%89.5%90.4%89.9%89.5%
Improvement Fund$40,350$80,700$121,050$161,400$201,750
The Improvement Fund line is cumulative and illustrates the balance of that line item. It is called out in the chart but is factored in total expenses. Operation plans are developed to reflect the community needs for indoor recreation space for activities, events and programs, opportunities to partner with groups, operating philosophy and demographic data. These factors and the value placed on each varies from community to community. The investment in a community center is a strategic, effective way to deliver recreation while appealing to a large portion of the community and improving the quality of life. Considering all these factors, cost recovery of community centers typically range from 60-80% requiring annual subsidies as much as $400,000. The Millcreek Township Community Center has the opportunity to outperform the financial performance of most other facilities. ===== PAGE 8 ===== ## Conclusion: It is the opinion of the project team that an indoor community center would be successful by providing and improving recreation and wellness opportunities. There is a market for this type of facility. It will allow Millcreek Township to expand their program offerings and be less reliant on renting or utilizing space from other entities. It is also the opinion of the project team that the renovation will preserve a building with a long history of serving the community through rentals and preserve open space. ===== PAGE 9 ===== ## Section I – Demographic Analysis Ballard*King & Associates (B*K) has been contracted to complete a market assessment for Millcreek Township, PA for a recreation center feasibility study. The first step to complete this scope of work is to determine service areas for analysis and recreation/leisure activities. B*K accesses demographic information from Environmental Systems Research Institute (ESRI) who utilizes 2020 Census data and their demographers for 2024-2029 projections. In addition to demographics, ESRI also provides data on housing, recreation, and entertainment spending and adult participation in activities. B*K also uses information produced by the National Sporting Goods Association (NSGA) to overlay onto the demographic profile to determine potential participation in various activities. ## Service Areas: The information provided includes the basic demographics and data for the Primary and Secondary Service Areas with comparison data for the State of Pennsylvania and the United States. The Primary Service Area has been identified as Millcreek Township, with the Secondary Service Area being a significantly larger geographic area that is a modified 30-minute drive to the potential site (reduced into Erie and extended to the south and west). The Primary Service Area is defined as the distance people will travel on a regular basis (a minimum of once a week) to utilize recreation facilities. Use by individuals outside of this area will be much more limited and will focus more on special activities or events. The Secondary Service Area is more limited and focused more on special activities or events. This area can be defined as the distance that individuals will travel occasionally to use facilities and/or participate in programs. Service areas can flex, or contract based upon a facility's proximity to major thoroughfares. Other factors impacting the use as it relates to driving distances are the presence of alternative service providers in the service area. Alternative service providers can influence participation, membership, daily admissions and the associated penetration rates for programs and services. Service areas can vary in size with the types of components in the facility. ===== PAGE 10 ===== Service Area Map
Image
• Green Boundary – Primary Service Area (Millcreek Township) • Red Boundary – Secondary Service Area (modified 30-min drive) ===== PAGE 11 =====
Infographic
Image
Households by Income comparison uses the Primary Service Area and compares it to Erie County.
===== PAGE 12 =====
Demographic Summary
Primary Service AreaSecondary Service Area
Population:
2020 Census54,0731140,8212
2024 Estimate53,671138,817
2029 Estimate52,934136,491
Households:
2020 Census23,34159,533
2024 Estimate23,43159,367
2029 Estimate23,51059,395
Families:
2020 Census14,26537,171
2024 Estimate14,04236,356
2029 Estimate14,04736,256
Average Household Size:
2020 Census2.282.33
2024 Estimate2.252.30
2029 Estimate2.212.26
Ethnicity (2024 Estimate):
Hispanic3.1%3.6%
White87.2%86.8%
Black2.4%3.5%
American Indian0.2%0.2%
Asian4.2%2.5%
Pacific Islander0.0%0.0%
Other1.0%1.2%
Multiple5.0%5.7%
Median Age:
2020 Census44.243.1
2024 Estimate44.343.2
2029 Estimate45.344.3
Median Income:
2024 Estimate72,58466,067
2029 Estimate82,97177,151
===== PAGE 13 ===== Age and Income: The median age and household income levels are compared with the national number as both of these factors are secondary determinants of participation in recreation activities. The lower the median age, the higher the participation rates are for most activities. The level of participation also increases as the median income level goes up.
Table A – Median Age:
2020 Census2024 Projection2029 Projection
Primary Service Area44.244.345.3
Secondary Service Area43.143.244.3
State of Pennsylvania41.041.442.4
National38.839.340.4
Chart A – Median Age:
Image
The median age in the Primary and Secondary Service Areas is higher than the State of Pennsylvania and the National number. The median age in the Primary Service Area is slightly higher than the Secondary Service Area. For the development of an indoor recreation center, a lower median age is preferred, as it points to families with younger children, which are significant users of these types of facilities. However, depending on the components included in the facility, they can have a multi-generational approach with appeal to an older population. Parks and recreation activities, programs and events draw a large demographic but tend to be most popular with youth and their parents. Grandparents are becoming an increasing part of the household though, as they care for and are involved with their grandchildren. ===== PAGE 14 ===== The following chart provides the number of households and percentage of households in the Primary and Secondary Service Areas with children. ## Table B – Households w/ Children
Number of Households w/ ChildrenPercentage of Households w/ Children
Primary Service Area5,92925.9%
Secondary Service Area15,93926.9%
State of Pennsylvania--27.5%
The information contained in Table-B helps further outline the presence of families with children. As a point of comparison, in the 2024 USA Projection, 30.2% of households nationally had children present. ===== PAGE 15 ===== ## Median Age by Census Block Group Map
Image
Image
===== PAGE 16 =====
Table C – Median Household Income:
2024 Projection2029 Projection
Primary Service Area$72,58482,971
Secondary Service Area$66,067$77,151
State of Pennsylvania$75,926$87,635
National$79,06891,442 < /td > < /tr > < /table > < div style = "text-align: center;" > Chart C (1) – Median Household Income: < /div > < div style = "text-align: center;" > < img src = "imgs/imginchartbox31298122712012.jpg" alt = "Image" width = "76%" / > < /div > Based on 2024 projections for median household income, the following narrative describes the service area: In the Primary Service Area, the percentage of households with median income over50,000 per year is 64.8% compared to 68.3% on a national level. Furthermore, the percentage of households in the service area with median income less than $25,000 per year is 16.1% compared to a level of 14.9% nationally. In the Secondary Service Area, the percentage of households with median income over $50,000 per year is 62.6% compared to 68.3% on a national level. Furthermore, the percentage of households in the service area with median income less than $25,000 per year is 16.6% compared to a level of 14.9% nationally. While there is no perfect indicator of the use of a recreation center, the percentage of households with more than $50,000 median income is a key indicator. Therefore, those numbers are significant and balanced with the overall cost of living. ===== PAGE 17 =====
Chart C (2) – Median Household Income Distribution
Image
===== PAGE 18 ===== # Household Income by Census Block Group Map
Image
===== PAGE 19 ===== In addition to taking a look at the Median Age and Median Income, it is important to examine Household Budget Expenditures. Reviewing housing information; shelter, utilities, fuel and public services along with entertainment & recreation can provide a snapshot into the cost of living and spending patterns in the services areas. The table below looks at that information and compares the service areas.
Table D – Household Budget Expenditures3:
Primary Service AreaSPIAverage Amount SpentPercent
Housing89$29,040.0132.4%
Shelter88$23,502.5526.2%
Utilities, Fuel, Public Service93$5,537.466.2%
Entertainment & Recreation92$3,765.514.2%
Secondary Service AreaSPIAverage Amount SpentPercent
Housing83$27,061.4532.2%
Shelter82$21,761.5225.9%
Utilities, Fuel, Public Service89$5,299.936.3%
Entertainment & Recreation86$3,229.084.2%
State of PennsylvaniaSPIAverage Amount SpentPercent
Housing95$30,968.2732.5%
Shelter94$25,045.6426.3%
Utilities, Fuel, Public Service99$5,922.636.2%
Entertainment & Recreation97$3,983.304.2%
SPI: Average Amount Spent: Percent: Spending Potential Index as compared to the National number of 100. The average amount spent per household. Percent of the total 100% of household expenditures. Note: Shelter along with Utilities, Fuel, Public Service are a portion of the Housing percentage. ===== PAGE 20 =====
Chart D – Household Budget Expenditures Spending Potential Index:
Image
The consistency between the median household income and the household budget expenditures is important. It is important because it illustrates that the spending patterns of the service area align with the resources available. It also points to the fact that compared to a National level the dollars available, the money being spent in the Primary and Secondary Service Areas is lower. This could point to challenges associated with the ability to pay for programs and services offered at a recreation facility of any variety. Subsequently, this could have an impact on the facility's ability to achieve a significant cost recovery associated with operations. ===== PAGE 21 ===== Housing Inventory: The total number of housing units in the Primary Service Area is 25,224 and 92.5% are occupied, or 23,342 housing units. The total vacancy rate for the service area is 7.3%. As a comparison, the vacancy rate nationally was 10.8%. Of the available units:
• For Rent1.8%
• Rented, not Occupied0.6%
• For Sale0.6%
• Sold, not Occupied0.3%
• For Seasonal Use1.9%
• Other Vacant1.8%
The total number of housing units in the Secondary Service Area is 64,262 and 92.5% are occupied, or 59,437 housing units. The total vacancy rate for the service area is 8.0%. As a comparison, the vacancy rate nationally was 10.8%. Of the available units:
• For Rent1.7%
• Rented, not Occupied0.4%
• For Sale0.8%
• Sold, not Occupied0.4%
• For Seasonal Use2.1%
• Other Vacant2.6%
These statistics point to a stable housing market in both service areas. ===== PAGE 22 ===== Recreation Expenditures Spending Potential Index: Finally, through the demographic provider that B*K utilizes for the market analysis portion of the report, we can examine the overall propensity for households to spend dollars on recreation activities. The following comparisons are possible.
Table E – Recreation Expenditures Spending Potential Index4:
Primary Service AreaSPIAverage Spent
Fees for Participant Sports94$125.27
Fees for Recreational Lessons81$140.19
Social, Recreation, Club Membership95$286.92
Exercise Equipment/Game Tables8490.15
Other Sports Equipment81$8.57
Secondary Service AreaSPIAverage Spent
Fees for Participant Sports85$113.60
Fees for Recreational Lessons72$124.51
Social, Recreation, Club Membership87262.11
Exercise Equipment/Game Tables75$79.56
Other Sports Equipment80$8.51
State of PennsylvaniaSPIAverage Spent
Fees for Participant Sports96$127.55
Fees for Recreational Lessons87$150.04
Social, Recreation, Club Membership97$293.35
Exercise Equipment/Game Tables87$93.15
Other Sports Equipment96$10.25
Average Amount Spent: SPI: The average amount spent for the service or item in a year. Spending potential index as compared to the national number of 100. ===== PAGE 23 =====
Chart E – Recreation Spending Potential Index:
Image
Again, there is a great deal of consistency between median household income, household budget expenditures and now recreation and spending potential. ===== PAGE 24 ===== # Recreation Spending Potential Index by Census Block Group Map
Image
===== PAGE 25 ===== Population Distribution by Age: Utilizing census information for the Primary and Secondary Service Area, the following comparisons are possible.
Table F – 2024 Primary Service Area Age Distribution (ESRI estimates)
AgesPopulation% of TotalNat. PopulationDifference
0-52,9075.4%+5.5%-0.1%
6-176,82512.9%+15.5%-2.6%
18-244,5188.5%+9.5%-1.0%
25-4413,01924.2%+26.8%-2.6%
45-546,29011.7%+12.1%-0.4%
55-647,29913.6%+12.3%+1.3%
65-747,17513.4%+10.4%+3.0%
75+5,63810.4%+7.7%+2.7%
Population: 2024 census estimates in the different age groups in the Primary Service Area. % of Total: Percentage of the Primary Service Area population in the age group. National Population: Percentage of the national population in the age group. Difference: Percentage difference between the Primary Service Area population and the national population.
Chart F – 2024 Primary Service Area Age Group Distribution
Image
The demographic makeup of the Primary Service Area, when compared to the characteristics of the national population, indicates that there are some differences with a smaller population in the age groups 0-5, 6-17, 18-24, 25-44, and 45-54 age groups. The greatest positive variance is in the 65-74 age group with +3.0%, while the greatest negative variance is in the 6-17 and 25-44 age groups with -2.6%. ===== PAGE 26 =====
Table G– 2024 Secondary Service Area Age Distribution (ESRI estimates)
AgesPopulation% of TotalNat. PopulationDifference
0-58,2715.9%+5.5%+0.4%
6-1718,74213.6%+15.5%-1.9%
18-2411,5218.2%+9.5%-1.3%
25-4433,93724.4%+26.8%-2.4%
45-5416,24711.7%+12.1%-0.4%
55-6418,73613.5%+12.3%+1.2%
65-7417,92213.0%+10.4%+2.6%
75+13,4419.7%+7.7%+2.0%
Population: 2024 census estimates in the different age groups in the Secondary Service Area. % of Total: Percentage of the Secondary Service Area population in the age group. National Population: Percentage of the national population in the age group. Difference: Percentage difference between the Secondary Service Area population and the national population.
Chart G – 2024 Secondary Service Area Age Group Distribution
Image
The demographic makeup of the Secondary Service Area, when compared to the characteristics of the national population, indicates that there are differences with a smaller population in the age groups 6-17, 18-24, 25-44 and 45-54 age groups. The greatest positive variance is in the 65-74 age group with +2.6%, while the greatest negative variance is in the 25-44 age group with -2.4%. ===== PAGE 27 ===== Population Distribution Comparison by Age: Utilizing census information from the Primary and Secondary Service Area, the following comparisons are possible.
Table H – 2024 Primary Service Area Population Estimates (U.S. Census Information and ESRI)
Ages2020 Census2024 Projection2029 ProjectionPercent ChangePercent Change Nat'l
-52,9582,9072,791-5.6%+1.3%
6-177,4956,8256,273-16.3%-7.5%
18-244,6474,5184,024-13.4%+0.7%
25-4412,38813,01913,199+6.5%+6.7%
45-546,7456,2906,160-8.7%+2.8%
55-648,0377,2996,554-18.5%-8.7%
65-746,8277,1757,154+4.8%+14.8%
75+4,9765,6386,779+36.2%+39.7%
Chart H – Primary Service Area Population Growth
Image
Table-H illustrates the growth or decline in age group numbers from the 2020 census until the year 2029. It is projected that age categories 25-44, 65-74 and 75+ will see an increase in population. The population of the United States is aging, and it is not unusual to find negative growth numbers in the younger age groups and significant net gains in the 45 plus age groupings in communities which are relatively stable in their population numbers. ===== PAGE 28 =====
Table I – 2024 Secondary Service Area Population Estimates (U.S. Census Information and ESRI)
Ages2020 Census2024 Projection2029 ProjectionPercent ChangePercent Change Nat'l
-58,5148,2717,896-7.3%+1.3%
6-1720,16618,74217,308-14.2%-7.5%
18-2411,65011,52110,549-9.5%+0.7%
25-4433,09633,93733,722+1.9%+6.7%
45-5417,40016,24716,315-6.2%+2.8%
55-6420,73418,73616,658-19.7%-8.7%
65-7417,16417,92217,938+4.5%+14.8%
75+12,09713,44116,105+33.1%+39.7%
Chart I – Secondary Service Area Population Growth
Image
Table-I illustrates the growth or decline in age group numbers from the 2020 census until the year 2029. It is projected that age categories 25-44, 65-745, and 75+ will see an increase in population. The population of the United States is aging, and it is not unusual to find negative growth numbers in the younger age groups and significant net gains in the 45 plus age groupings in communities which are relatively stable in their population numbers. ===== PAGE 29 ===== Ethnicity and Race: Below is listed the distribution of the population by race and ethnicity for the Primary and Secondary Service Area for 2024 population projections. Those numbers were developed from 2020 Census Data.
Table J – Primary Service Area Ethnic Population and Median Age 2024 (Source – U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI)
EthnicityTotal PopulationMedian Age% of Population% of PA Population
Hispanic1,65426.43.1%8.8%
Table K – Primary Service Area by Race and Median Age 2024 (Source – U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI)
RaceTotal PopulationMedian Age% of Population% of PA Population
White46,80547.487.2%73.7%
Black1,30934.42.4%11.1%
American Indian8633.90.2%0.3%
Asian2,25132.84.2%4.3%
Pacific Islander640.00.0%0.0%
Other51630.31.0%4.2%
Multiple2,69823.65.0%6.4%
2024 Primary Service Area Total Population: 53,671 Residents
Chart K – 2024 Primary Service Area Population by Non-White Race
Image
===== PAGE 30 =====
Table L – Secondary Service Area Ethnic Population and Median Age 2024 (Source – U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI)
EthnicityTotal PopulationMedian Age% of Population% of PA Population
Hispanic4,99024.53.6%8.8%
Table M – Secondary Service Area by Race and Median Age 2024 (Source – U.S. Census Bureau and ESRI)
RaceTotal PopulationMedian Age% of Population% of PA Population
White120,52446.086.8%73.7%
Black4,88131.13.5%11.1%
American Indian21039.80.2%0.3%
Asian3527332.5%4.3%
Pacific Islander3741.20.0%0.0%
Other169731.11.2%4.2%
Multiple7,93923.55.7%6.4%
2024 Secondary Service Area Total Population: 138,817 Residents
Chart M – 2024 Secondary Service Area Population by Non-White Race
Image
===== PAGE 31 ===== ## Tapestry Segmentation Tapestry segmentation represents the 4th generation of market segmentation systems that began 30 years ago. The 67-segment Tapestry Segmentation system classifies U.S. neighborhoods based on their socioeconomic and demographic compositions. While the demographic landscape of the U.S. has changed significantly since the 2020 Census, the tapestry segmentation has remained stable as neighborhoods have evolved. There is value including this information for Millcreek Township. The data assists the organization in understanding the consumers/constituents in their service area and supply them with the right products and services. The Tapestry segmentation system classifies U.S. neighborhoods into 65 unique market segments. Neighborhoods are sorted by more than 60 attributes including: income, employment, home value, housing types, education, household composition, age and other key determinants of consumer behavior. The following pages and tables outline the top 5 tapestry segments in each of the service areas and provide a brief description of each. This information combined with the key indicators and demographic analysis of each service area helps further describe the markets that the Primary and Secondary Service Areas look to serve with programs, services, and special events. ===== PAGE 32 =====
Table N – Primary Service Area Tapestry Segment Comparison (ESRI estimates)
Primary Service AreaDemographics
PercentCumulative PercentMedian AgeMedian HH Income
Comfortable Empty Nesters (5A)15.6%15.6%48.0$75,000
Old & Newcomers (8F)13.9%29.5%39.4$44,900
Rustbelt Traditions (5D)10.7%40.2%39.0$51,800
Bright Young Professionals (8C)10.7%50.9%33.0$54,000
Retirement Communities (9E)8.3%59.2%53.9$40,800
Chart N – Primary Service Area Tapestry Segment Entertainment Spending:
Image
Comfortable Empty Nesters (5A) – Residents in this large, growing segment are older, with more than half of all households aged 55 or older; many still live in the suburbs where they grew up. Most are professionals working in government, health care, or manufacturing. Many are enjoying the transition from child rearing to retirement. Physically active, they play golf, ski, ride bicycles, and work out regularly. Old and Newcomers (8F) – Singles living on a budget. Just beginning careers or taking college/adult education classes. Strong supporters of environmental organizations. Price ===== PAGE 33 ===== aware. Residents have a strong sense of community. They volunteer for charities, help fundraise, and recycle. Rustbelt Traditions (5D) – A large, stable market that is family oriented and values spending time at home. Most have lived, worked and played in the same place for years. Residents like convenience. Budget aware that favors American-made products. Not very physically active spending much of their time watching television and playing games online. Bright Young Professionals (8C) – This is a large market, primarily located in urban outskirts of large metropolitan areas. These communities are home to young, educated, working professionals. One out of three householders are under the age of 35. Slightly more diverse couples dominate this market, with more renters than homeowners. Household type is primarily couples, married, with above average concentrations of both single-parent and single-person households. There is a significant Hispanic (16.6%) and Black (16.0%) population in this segment. They participate in a variety of sports, including backpacking, basketball, football, bowling, Pilates, weightlifting, and yoga. Retirement Communities (9E) – Evenly distributed across the country, this group stays up-to-date with the latest news, takes pride in being financially responsible. Enjoys fishing and taking vacations. While some residents enjoy cooking, many would rather dine out. They are health conscious. ===== PAGE 34 =====
Table O – Secondary Service Area Tapestry Segment Comparison (ESRI estimates)
Secondary Service AreaDemographics
PercentCumulative PercentMedian AgeMedian HH Income
Comfortable Empty Nesters (5A)12.9%12.9%48.0$75,000
Salt of the Earth (6B)10.1%23.0%44.1$56,300
Rustbelt Traditions (5D)9.8%32.8%39.0$51,800
Midlife Constants (5E)9.7%42.5%47.0$53,200
Green Acres (6A)7.0%49.5%43.9$76,800
Chart O – Secondary Service Area Tapestry Segment Entertainment Spending:
Image
Comfortable Empty Nesters (5A) – Residents in this large, growing segment are older, with more than half of all households aged 55 or older; many still live in the suburbs where they grew up. Most are professionals working in government, health care, or manufacturing. Many are enjoying the transition from child rearing to retirement. Physically active, they play golf, ski, ride bicycles, and work out regularly. Salt of the Earth (6B) – Residents are older and mostly without children. They are settled, and entrenched in traditional, rural lifestyles. They cherish family time, embrace the outdoors and last to accept technology. Cost-conscious and eat healthy. This demographic enjoys the outdoors but also works out indoors using stationary bikes and treadmills. ===== PAGE 35 ===== Rustbelt Traditions (5D) – A large, stable market that is family oriented and values spending time at home. Most have lived, worked and played in the same place for years. Residents like convenience. Budget aware that favors American-made products. Not very physically active spending much of their time watching television and playing games online. Midlife Constants (5E) – These residents are seniors, at or approaching retirement, with below average labor force participation and above average net worth. Their lifestyle is more country than urban. They are generous, but not spendthrifts. Leisure activities including scrapbooking, movies at home, reading, fishing and golf. Green Acres (6A) – Mainly married couples in neighborhoods. Educated, hard-working and blue-collar. Lifestyle that features self-reliance. Enjoy maintaining home/yard, being outside and playing sports. Most households no longer have children. Conservative and cautious. For exercise, they prefer the outdoors, biking, fishing, and hunting. ===== PAGE 36 ===== ## Demographic Summary The following summarizes the demographic characteristics of the service areas. - The population within the Primary and Secondary Service Areas (53,671-138,817) is slightly more than what B*K typically recommends to support a recreation center. B*K typically looks for a population of greater than 50,000 within the Primary service area as a key indicator for demand and financial success. - The median age in the Primary Service Area is higher than the State and National numbers. The median age in the Secondary Service Area is lower than the Primary service area but above the State and National numbers. A lower median age points to young families with children, which are significant participants in recreation programs. - The Primary and Secondary service areas both have a lower percentage of households with children (25.9%-26.9%) than the state of Pennsylvania (27.5%) and are slightly below the national average of about 30%. - The Primary Service Area median household income of $72,584 is slightly higher than the Secondary area median household income of $66,067. This would indicate that the Secondary Service Area's financial impact may be relatively low. Both are lower than the State and National median levels of $77,169-$79,068. Income level is important when it comes to price point for programs and services, subsequently the cost recovery level of a facility. The income level suggests that pricing and membership structures will be important considerations to sustain the facility. - The Household Budget Expenditures and the Recreation Spending Potential are consistent with the median household income. The consistency is important for the financial performance of the future facility. It is also important to note, specific to recreation, that those dollars are currently being spent with other providers by Township residents. - The age distribution in the Primary Service Area is such that 18.3% is under the age of 18 and 37.4% is over the age of 55. Within the Secondary Service Area, 19.5% are under the age of 18 and 36.2% are over the age of 55. These are two age groups that will be significant users of recreation programs and services. Additionally, it is projected that the 55+ age categories are projected to increase substantially through 2028. The tapestry segments in the service areas show a mixture of residents that support sports and active lifestyles with those that prefer in home leisure and entertainment options. Some are price conscious and careful shoppers, once again indicating that careful consideration should be given to pricing structures. - The Recreation Spending Index in both Service Areas is significantly lower than the State level and the National level of 100. ===== PAGE 37 ===== ## Section II – Participation Figures In addition to analyzing the demographic realities of the service areas, it is possible to project possible participation in recreation and sport activities. Market Potential Index for Adult Participation: In addition to examining the participation numbers for various outdoor activities through the National Sporting Goods Association, the 2023 Survey and the Spending Potential Index for Entertainment & Recreation, B*K can access information about Sports & Leisure Market Potential. The following information illustrates participation rates for adults in a variety of activities that could be accommodated in a recreation center.
Table A - Market Potential Index (MPI) for Participation in Activities in Primary Service Area
Adults participated in:Expected Number of AdultsPercent of PopulationMPI
Aerobic3,0486.9%90
Basketball1,9954.5%83
Bicycle Riding/Road4,99711.4103
Pickleball1,1972.7%108
Pilates1,1362.6%94
Ping Pong1,6003.6%96
Volleyball9082.1%83
Walking for Exercise15,39835%107
Weightlifting6,38514.5%97
Yoga4,40910%100
Expected # of Adults: Number of adults, 18 years of age and older, participating in the activity in the Service Area. Percent of Population: Percent of the service area that participates in the activity. MPI: Market potential index as compared to the national number of 100. I table A indicates that the overall propensity for adults to participate in activities is both greater and lesser than the national number of 100, dependent upon the activity. In many cases, when a participation number is lower than the National number, this is due to a lack of facilities or an inability to pay for services and programs. ===== PAGE 38 =====
Table B - Market Potential Index (MPI) for Participation in Activities in Secondary Service Area
Adults participated in:Expected Number of AdultsPercent of PopulationMPI
Aerobic7,3076.5%85
Basketball5,2594.7%85
Bicycle Riding/Road12,01910.7%98
Pickleball2,7952.5%100
Pilates2,6032.3%85
Ping Pong3,9353.5%93
Volleyball2,5112.2%90
Walking for Exercise37,51633.6%103
Weightlifting15,48713.9%93
Yoga10,4769.4%93
Expected # of Adults: Number of adults, 18 years of age and older, participating in the activity in the Service Area. Percent of Population: Percent of the service area that participates in the activity. MPI: Market potential index as compared to the national number of 100. Table B indicates that the overall propensity for adults to participate in activities is mostly lower than the national number of 100. In many cases, when a participation number is lower than the National number, this is due to a lack of facilities or an inability to pay for services and programs. ===== PAGE 39 ===== Participation Numbers: On an annual basis, the National Sporting Goods Association (NSGA) conducts an in-depth study and survey of how Americans spend their leisure time. The data is collected in one year and the report is issued in May of the following year. This information provides the data necessary to overlay the rate of participation onto the Primary and Secondary Service Areas to determine market potential. B*K takes the national average and combines that with participation percentages of the Primary Service Area based upon age distribution, median income, region and National number. Those four percentages are then averaged together to create a unique participation percentage for the service area. This participation percentage, when applied to the population of the Primary and Secondary Service Areas, then provides an idea of the market potential for a variety of recreation activities.
Table C – Participation Rates in the Primary Service Area
Indoor ActivitiesAgeIncomeRegionNationAverage
Aerobic15.9%10.6%15.7%15.8%14.5%
Basketball7.0%6.9%7.7%7.6%7.3%
Bicycle Riding13.2%8.4%12.7%14.6%12.2%
Billiards/Pool6.7%6.3%6.7%7.3%6.7%
Cheerleading1.0%0.7%1.1%1.0%0.9%
Exercise Walking37.3%28.6%35.9%37.3%34.8%
Exercise w/ Equipment17.4%11.9%17.5%19.1%16.5%
Martial Arts/MMA1.7%1.2%1.9%1.7%1.6%
Pickleball3.1%1.2%3.4%2.1%2.5%
Pilates2.1%1.4%2.2%2.0%1.9%
Running/Jogging12.9%9.0%12.1%14.8%12.2%
Table Tennis/Ping Pong3.9%2.3%6.3%4.1%4.1%
Tennis4.5%1.5%6.8%4.7%4.4%
Volleyball3.0%2.4%3.4%3.8%3.2%
Weight Lifting11.7%7.9%9.9%12.7%10.6%
Workout at Clubs9.3%5.3%8.9%9.7%8.3%
Wrestling1.0%0.9%1.3%1.0%1.1%
Yoga9.5%6.5%9.6%10.4%9.0%
Age: Participation based on individuals ages 7 & Up of the Service Area. Income: Participation based on the 2024 estimated median household income in the Service Area. Region: Participation based on regional statistics (Mid-Atlantic). National: Participation based on national statistics. Average: Average of the four columns. ===== PAGE 40 =====
Table D – Participation Rates in the Secondary Service Area
Indoor ActivitiesAgeIncomeRegionNationAverage
Aerobic15.9%10.6%15.7%15.8%14.5%
Basketball7.2%6.9%7.7%7.6%7.3%
Bicycle Riding13.3%8.4%12.7%14.6%12.3%
Billiards/Pool6.7%6.3%6.7%7.3%6.8%
Cheerleading1.0%0.7%1.1%1.0%1.0%
Exercise Walking37.0%28.6%35.9%37.3%34.7%
Exercise w/ Equipment17.3%11.9%17.5%19.1%16.5%
Martial Arts/MMA1.8%1.2%1.9%1.7%1.6%
Pickleball3.1%1.2%3.4%2.1%2.5%
Pilates2.1%1.4%2.2%2.0%1.9%
Running/Jogging13.1%9.0%12.1%14.8%12.2%
Table Tennis/Ping Pong3.9%2.3%6.3%4.1%4.2%
Tennis4.6%1.5%6.8%4.7%4.4%
Volleyball3.1%2.4%3.4%3.8%3.2%
Weight Lifting11.7%7.9%9.9%12.7%10.6%
Workout at Clubs9.3%5.3%8.9%9.7%8.3%
Wrestling1.1%0.9%1.3%1.0%1.1%
Yoga9.6%6.5%9.6%10.4%9.0%
Age: Participation based on individuals ages 7 & Up of the Service Area. Income: Participation based on the 2024 estimated median household income in the Service Area. Region: Participation based on regional statistics (Mid-Atlantic). National: Participation based on national statistics. Average: Average of the four columns. ===== PAGE 41 ===== Anticipated Participation Number: Utilizing the average percentage from Table C and D above plus the 2020 census information and census estimates for 2024 and 2029 (over age 7) the following comparisons are available.
Table E –Participation Growth or Decline for Indoor Activities in Primary Service Area
Indoor ActivitiesAverage2020 Population2024 Population2029 PopulationDifference
Aerobic14.5%7,3387,2887,205-133
Basketball7.3%3,6983,6733,631-67
Bicycle Riding12.2%6,1796,1376,067-112
Billiards/Pool6.7%3,4103,3863,348-62
Cheerleading0.9%478475469-9
Exercise Walking34.8%17,59017,46917,271-319
Exercise w/ Equipment16.5%8,3378,2798,185-151
Martial Arts/MMA1.6%828822812-15
Pickleball2.5%1,2421,2341,220-23
Pilates1.9%970963952-18
Running/Jogging12.2%6,1736,1316,061-112
Table Tennis/Ping Pong4.1%2,0942,0802,056-38
Tennis4.4%2,2122,1972,172-40
Volleyball3.2%1,5991,5881,570-29
Weight Lifting10.6%5,3375,3005,240-97
Workout at Clubs8.3%4,1984,1704,122-76
Wrestling1.1%535532526-10
Yoga9.0%4,5584,5274,476-83
Note: These figures do not necessarily translate into attendance figures for various activities or programs. The “Did Not Participate” statistics refers to all 58 activities outlined in the NSGA 2023 Survey Instrument. ===== PAGE 42 =====
Table F –Participation Growth or Decline for Indoor Activities in Secondary Service Area
Indoor ActivitiesAverage2020 Population2024 Population2029 PopulationDifference
Aerobic14.5%18,95218,70118,441-511
Basketball7.3%9,6099,4819,350-259
Bicycle Riding12.3%16,03215,82015,600-432
Billiards/Pool6.8%8,8298,7128,591-238
Cheerleading1.0%1,2471,2311,214-34
Exercise Walking34.7%45,39744,79644,173-1,224
Exercise w/ Equipment16.5%21,53121,24620,950-580
Martial Arts/MMA1.6%2,1522,1232,094-58
Pickleball2.5%3,2133,1713,127-87
Pilates1.9%2,5122,4792,444-68
Running/Jogging12.2%16,01815,80615,586-432
Table Tennis/Ping Pong4.2%5,4335,3615,287-146
Tennis4.4%5,7425,6665,588-155
Volleyball3.2%4,1484,0934,037-112
Weight Lifting10.6%13,80213,62013,430-372
Workout at Clubs8.3%10,85310,70910,560-293
Wrestling1.1%1,3921,3731,354-38
Yoga9.0%11,80311,64711,485-318
Note: These figures do not necessarily translate into attendance figures for various activities or programs. The “Did Not Participate” statistics refers to all 58 activities outlined in the NSGA 2023 Survey Instrument. ===== PAGE 43 ===== Participation by Ethnicity and Race: The table below compares the overall rate of participation nationally with the rate for Hispanics and African Americans. Utilizing information provided by the National Sporting Goods Association's 2023 survey, the following comparisons are possible.
Table G – Primary Service Area Comparison of National, African American and Hispanic Participation Rates
Indoor ActivityPrimary Service AreaNational ParticipationAfrican American ParticipationHispanic Participation
Aerobic14.5%15.8%13.1%17.8%
Basketball7.3%7.6%12.0%9.4%
Bicycle Riding12.2%14.6%11.8%13.3%
Billiards/Pool6.7%7.3%4.7%8.2%
Cheerleading0.9%1.0%1.5%1.1%
Exercise Walking34.8%37.3%24.4%32.1%
Exercise w/ Equipment16.5%19.1%13.6%17.2%
Martial Arts/MMA1.6%1.7%2.6%2.1%
Pickleball2.5%2.1%1.0%1.7%
Pilates1.9%2.0%1.7%2.3%
Running/Jogging12.2%14.8%12.9%16.8%
Table Tennis/Ping Pong4.1%4.1%2.5%3.6%
Tennis4.4%4.7%3.3%4.7%
Volleyball3.2%3.8%3.7%4.6%
Weight Lifting10.6%12.7%10.7%13.2%
Workout at Clubs8.3%9.7%7.0%9.9%
Wrestling1.1%1.0%1.6%1.5%
Yoga9.0%10.4%7.5%10.3%
There is a 2.4% Black population and a 3.1% Hispanic population in the Primary Service Area. As such these numbers may not play a factor with regards to overall participation. ===== PAGE 44 =====
Table H – Secondary Service Area Comparison of National, African American and Hispanic Participation Rates
Indoor ActivityPrimary Service AreaNational ParticipationAfrican American ParticipationHispanic Participation
Aerobic14.5%15.8%13.1%17.8%
Basketball7.3%7.6%12.0%9.4%
Bicycle Riding12.3%14.6%11.8%13.3%
Billiards/Pool6.8%7.3%4.7%8.2%
Cheerleading1.0%1.0%1.5%1.1%
Exercise Walking34.7%37.3%24.4%32.1%
Exercise w/ Equipment16.5%19.1%13.6%17.2%
Martial Arts/MMA1.6%1.7%2.6%2.1%
Pickleball2.5%2.1%1.0%1.7%
Pilates1.9%2.0%1.7%2.3%
Running/Jogging12.2%14.8%12.9%16.8%
Table Tennis/Ping Pong4.2%4.1%2.5%3.6%
Tennis4.4%4.7%3.3%4.7%
Volleyball3.2%3.8%3.7%4.6%
Weight Lifting10.6%12.7%10.7%13.2%
Workout at Clubs8.3%9.7%7.0%9.9%
Wrestling1.1%1.0%1.6%1.5%
Yoga9.0%10.4%7.5%10.3%
There is a 3.5% Black population and a 3.6% Hispanic population in the Secondary Service Area. As such these numbers may not play a factor with regards to overall participation. ===== PAGE 45 ===== ## Section III – Alternative Providers The following pages provide alternative service providers that have been identified in the feasibility study, specifically examination of programs that may take place within a community center. The facilities that have been identified in the following map, while comprehensive, is not all inclusive.
Image
===== PAGE 46 =====
Rental Facilities
FacilityAddressCity
JPT Event Center2319 W 38th St.Erie
Colony Banquet & Catering Facility3014 W 12th St.Erie
Stephany's Grove1022 Wyoming Ave.Erie
Scottish Rite Valley of Erie4701 Old Zuck Rd.Erie
Afghan Community of Erie Pennsylvania4801 Peach St. #1Erie
Ambassador Banquet and Conference Center7794 Peach St.Erie
## Gymnastics
FacilityAddressCity
Lakettes Gymnastics Academy6813 W Ridge Rd.Erie
Lakettes Gymnastics Academy8296 Peach StErie
Tumble 844504 W. Ridge Rd.Erie
Lund Martial Arts Academy4461 W. Ridge Rd.Erie
Erie Gymnastics Center3622 Liberty St.Erie
Fitness and Athletic Facilities
FacilityAddressCity
3:23 Athletics10233 Cross Station Ext.Girard
Anytime Fitness2921 W 26th StErie
Around the Post2660 Zuck RdErie
Ascend Erie Climbing Gym426 State StErie
Barber National Institute100 Barber PlErie
Champion Cheer Central18 W State StAlbion
Cheervibe Inc2126 Filmmore AveErie
Crunch Fitness1520 W 26th StErie
Dreaming Tree Yoga3347 W 12 StErie
Elevate Trampoline Park1338 E Grandview BlvdErie
Erie County Public Library - Fairview1255 Manchester Rd.Erie
Erie Fitness Academy8348 Edinburgh RoadErie
Erie Fitness NOW2147 W 12th StErie
Erie Premier Sports4504 W. Ridge Rd.Erie
Erie Sports Center8161 Oliver DrErie
Erie Zoo423 W 38th StErie
Fit Plus2421 Asbury RdErie
Fitness U2312 W 15th StErie
Irock Fitness2312 W 15th StErie
Iron Oxygen Fitness2147 W 12th StErie
===== PAGE 47 =====
Jazzercise2503 W 15th St. Suite2Fairview
Joe's Gym4319 W Ridge RdErie
LECOM Sports Park8159 Oliver RdErie
Level Red Boxing2147 W 12th StErie
Millcreek Golf & Learning Center3100 W 17th StErie
MLK Center312 Chestnut StErie
MS B Fit7686 W Ridge RdFairview
Pennbriar Athletic Club100 Pennbriar DrErie
Planet Fitness1920 Edinburgh RdErie
Planet Fitness972 W Erie PlzErie
Polliwogs2558 W 8th StErie
Presque Isle Partnership (Discover Presque Isle)301 Peninsula DrErie
Presque Isle Pickleball3515 McClelland AveErie
Sinai Sports2311 W 15th St.Erie
Snap Fitness2424 E. Sunset DrGirard
Vertical Jump Park2088 Interchange RdErie
Westwood Racquet Club2660 Zuck RdErie
YMCA Downtown Erie31 W. 10th St.Erie
YMCA Glenwood Park3727 Cherry St.Erie
yogaErie2560 W 8th St.Erie
Martial Arts
FacilityAddressCity
King Cobra Karate3738 W. 12th St.Erie
Millcreek Karate5757 W. Ridge Rd.Erie
Mancino Academy Martial Arts2819 W. 26th St.Erie
Martial Movement290 Millcreek Mall BlvdErie
Parks Taekwondo Academy4911 Peach St.Erie
Erie Krav Maga1101 Peninsula Dr.Erie
Mata Leao Jiu-Jitsu2503 W 15th St. Suite5Erie
Von Volkenburg Taekwondo2224 W. 8th St.Erie
Dance
FacilityAddressCity
Dance Vibe Studio2101 Peninsula DrErie
Erie Dance Conservatory8335 Edinboro RdErie
Long's School of Dance826 Selinger AveErie
Marguerite's Academy of Dance4433 W Ridge RdErie
Patterson School of Ballet2727 W 21st StErie
Sovereign Ballet2539 W 12st St.Erie
Spotlight Dance Studio1101 Peninsula DrErie
===== PAGE 48 =====
Art
FacilityAddressCity
Allen Stoneware Gallery2602 W 8th St.Erie
Board & Brush Creative Studio3330 W 26th StErie
Claytopia924 W Erie Plaza Dr.Erie
Glass Stop Art Glass Studio1775 W. 17th St.Erie
===== PAGE 49 ===== # Alternative Providers w/ Population Density
Image
===== PAGE 50 ===== ## Section IV – Regional and National Trends for Recreation ## Recreation Facilities Developing and managing a variety of recreation facilities is the main focus of public agencies in larger communities. The types of facilities that are now being provided by parks and recreation departments have become more diverse, and expensive to acquire, develop and maintain. As a result, establishing a master plan is critical to determining facility development roles, timelines, and priorities. National Recreation and Park Association (NRPA) – NRPA's 2024 Agency Performance Review document has specific information on recreation facilities that are provided by park and recreation agencies nationally.
AmenitiesPercentage of AgenciesMedian Number of Residents per Facility (50,000-99,999 pop)
Recreation Centers62%39,886
Community Centers59%52,000
Senior Centers40%67,190
Amphitheaters40%59,000
Nature Centers34%71,360
Aquatic Centers30%60,824
Permanent and semi-permanent restrooms28%64,150
Stadiums19%58,712
Teen Centers12%53,224
Indoor Ice Rinks12%68,104
Arenas9%39,886
===== PAGE 51 ===== Recreation/Community Centers – Recreation/Community centers are usually developed on three levels. Clubnouse/Community Building – smaller buildings that are designed to serve as a community room(s) for individual neighborhoods. The size is usually less than 5,000 sq.ft. and requires less than 3 acres. These amenities are usually located next to a neighborhood pool or park. While common in older communities, these are not as prevalent in Pennsylvania. Community Center – are larger community buildings with multiple, more passive use, spaces that serve an area of a community. These vary in size and amenities and can range from 5,000 to over 20,000 sq.ft. and requires 3-5 acres. This level of center can also be combined with a comprehensive community recreation center or community aquatic center. These centers are usually part of a community park. In most larger communities in Pennsylvania, it is not unusual to have two or more of this size of a center. Comprehensive Community Recreation Center – this is a large center that contains both active (pool, gym, fitness, etc.) and passive use elements (community rooms) and is designed to serve a substantial geographic area (30,000 or more). The facility is usually over 40,000 sq.ft. to as much as 100,000 sq.ft. and requires 10 acres or more. These are often developed through a partnership with other organizations or other groups (YMCA, etc.). These centers are normally part of a community or regional park. It is becoming the norm to have centers of this size and magnitude in most larger communities in Pennsylvania. Senior Center – A center that has a focus on senior services from recreation to education and social services. These centers can be as small as 10,000 sq.ft. to over 50,000 sq.ft. depending on the amenities that are included. More traditional centers have a strong passive use orientation with a large multi-purpose room and a commercial kitchen that supports a daily lunch program and larger events and programs. There are also usually smaller classrooms, card rooms, game rooms, small libraries and other amenities. More cutting-edge centers have cafes, multi-purpose rooms and active use spaces including fitness areas, gyms and even swimming pools. There is also a movement away from developing standalone senior centers and integrating these into community recreation centers to provide greater opportunities for the more active senior. Most senior centers in Pennsylvania tend to be on the smaller end of the size spectrum and focus more on the passive senior rather than active. Most senior centers are also standalone facilities and not part of a larger community recreation center, however this is rapidly changing. ===== PAGE 52 ===== Specialized Facilities – This includes unique facilities such as aquatic centers, nature/interpretative center, amphitheater, tennis centers, and other amenities. The following is a breakdown of basic specialized facilities. Aquatic Centers – Aquatic centers or swimming pools are usually developed on four levels. Neighborhood – smaller pools that are designed to serve specific neighborhoods. The bather load is usually less than 500. These amenities are often built next to a neighborhood park. Community – larger pools that serve a community. These vary in size and amenities (competitive to recreational) and can range from a bather load of 500 to over 1,000. They are developed as part of a community park. Regional – these are large water parks or competitive pools that are designed to serve a significant geographic area. They usually contain an expansive recreational pool but can also have a strong competitive focus. Bather loads are 1,000 or more. These are often developed through a partnership with other organizations. They would be located in a regional park or as a standalone facility. Splash pad – many communities are either replacing existing neighborhood pools with splash pads or adding them to the inventory of aquatic facilities. The vast majority of aquatic centers in Pennsylvania are in the community category and there are an increasing number of splash pads being built. Performing Arts Center (PAC) – A performing arts center is a regional indoor facility with a large theater. Seating can vary from 300 to over 1,000. The center can be 30,000 to 70,000 sq.ft. and requires 8 acres or more. This type of center is normally developed by a number of organizations or large communities. They can be located as part of a larger civic campus, in conjunction with a comprehensive recreation center, or as an amenity in a regional park. By their sheer size and cost, these types of facilities are not being built in significant numbers in most communities in Pennsylvania (or even nationally). Many communities do have smaller PAC’s or utilize community center rooms (usually with flat floors) for these types of activities. Some Pennsylvania communities that do have a PAC, they are at times managed and operated by other entities than parks and recreation. Fieldhouse – Steadily gaining in popularity is an indoor sports facility that features hard court gym space and/or turf-based fields for sports such as soccer, lacrosse, football and even softball and baseball. These buildings support both youth and ===== PAGE 53 ===== adult sports leagues, tournaments and camps. They tend to be most popular in colder climates but are also being built in very hot regions of the country. These facilities are either built as standalone amenities or may be included in recreation centers in a regional park. These facilities are not prevalent in Pennsylvania as public amenities. Tennis/Pickleball Center – An 8-24 lighted court complex on 2-4 acres that has a stadium court, central restroom, concession, and pro-shop area. Many larger communities in Pennsylvania do have a tennis center, and those that exist are also now adding or converting to pickleball courts. Amphitheater – An amphitheater can be either a community sized amenity (under 1,000 seats, some permanent and some lawn with a small stage and storage area) or a large regional facility (1,000 to 3,000 seats, some permanent and some lawn with a large, covered stage, restrooms and concessions). An amphitheater requires 2 to 4 acres of land with a community facility being located in a community park and a regional facility in a regional park. Some types of amphitheater are an element in many larger communities in Pennsylvania. Nature Center/Interpretive Center – A small indoor and outdoor space (usually under 10,000 sq.ft.) for viewing and observing nature as well as for classroom space and exhibits. A nature center is usually located in conjunction with a preserve or open space area. This type of indoor facility is not common in many Pennsylvania communities. ## Other Recreation Facility Trends • Many communities are now developing an indoor facility level of service (LOS) standard that is between 1SF to 2SF per person. The development of capital replacement budgets for key facility amenities with an established funding source. - Outsourcing operations and management to other organizations. This is particularly true for specialty facilities. • Much stronger emphasis on generating revenues to offset the cost of operations. - Moving away from smaller community buildings and neighborhood pools to more comprehensive facilities that serve a larger population base. - Comprehensive tracking of operations, utilization, and budget metrics to justify facilities. • For new facilities it is common for the following to occur. The completion of a feasibility study to determine need, site, amenities, capital and operations costs. ○ Identification of specific funding sources for capital and operations ○ Integration of the public into the planning and development. ===== PAGE 54 ===== ## Recreation Facilities Market Orientation Based on the demographic makeup of the service areas and the trends in indoor recreation amenities, there are specific market areas that need to be addressed with such community facilities. These include: ## General 1. Drop-in recreation activities - Critical to the basic operation of any community recreation center is the availability of the facility for drop-in use by the general public. This requires components that support drop-in use and the careful scheduling of programs and activities to ensure that they do not dominate the center and exclude the drop-in user. The sale of annual passes and daily admissions, potential strong revenue sources for a center, requires a priority for drop-in use. 2. Instructional programming - The other major component of a community center's operation is a full slate of programs in a variety of disciplines. The center should provide instruction for a broad based group of users in a number of program areas. The primary emphasis should be on teaching basic skills with a secondary concern for specialized or advanced instruction. 3. Special events - There should be a market for special events including kid's birthday parties, community organization functions, sports tournaments and other special activities. The development of this market will aid significantly in the generation of additional revenues and these events can often be planned for before or after regular operating hours or during slow use times of the year. Care should be taken to ensure that special events do not adversely impact the everyday operations of the center. 4. Community rentals - Another aspect of a center's operation is providing space for rentals by civic groups or organizations as well as the general public. Gyms and multi-purpose rooms can be used as a large community gathering space and can host a variety of events from seminars, parties, receptions, arts and crafts sales and other events. It is important that a well-defined rental fee package is developed, and the fee schedule followed closely. Rentals should not be done at the expense of drop-in use or programming in the center. 5. Social welfare programs – An emerging area for many centers is the use of space for social service activities and programs. Special population activities, teen and senior assistance programs, childcare and other similar uses are now common in many facilities. ===== PAGE 55 ===== ## Specific market segments 1. Families - Within most markets an orientation towards family activities is essential. The ability to have family members of different ages participate in a variety of activities together or individually, is the challenge. 2. Pre-school children - The needs of pre-school age children need to be met with a variety of activities and programs designed for their use. From drop-in childcare to specialized pre-school classes, a number of such programs can be developed. Interactive programming involving parents and toddlers can also be beneficial. It is significant that this market usually is active during the mid-morning time frame, providing an important clientele to the facility during an otherwise slow period of the day. For parents with small children who wish to participate in their own activities, babysitting services are often necessary during the morning and early evening time slots. 3. School age youth - Recreation programming has tended to concentrate on this market segment and this age group should be emphasized at a center as well. This group requires a wide variety of programs and activities that are available after school, during the summer, or during weekend hours. Instructional programs and competitive sports programs are especially popular, as well as drop-in use of the facility. 4. Teens - A major focus of many community recreation center projects is on meeting the needs of teenagers in the community. There is a great debate among recreation providers throughout the country on how to best provide recreation programming for this age group. Some believe that dedicated teen space is required to meet their needs while others find that it is the activities and approach that is more important. Serving the needs of this age group will often require the use of many areas of the center at certain “teen” times of use. 5. Seniors - As the population of the United States and the service areas continues to age, continuing to meet the needs of an older senior population will be essential. As has been noted, a more active and physically oriented senior is now demanding services to ensure their continued health. Social programs as well as weight training and cardiovascular conditioning have proven to be popular with this age group. Again, the fact that this market segment will usually utilize a facility during the slower use times of early to mid-day also is appealing. Providing services for this age group should be more of a function of time than space. ===== PAGE 56 ===== 6. Business/corporate - This market has a variety of needs from fitness/wellness and instruction, to recreation and social. The more amenities and services that can be offered at one location the more appeal there is to this market segment. The business community should be surveyed to determine their specific needs and expectations. 7. Special needs population - This is a secondary market, but with the A.D.A. requirements and the existence of a number of recreation components, the amenities will be present to develop programs for this population segment. Association with health care providers and/or other social service agencies will be necessary to fully reach this market. 8. Special interest groups - This is a market that needs to be explored to determine the use potential from a variety of groups. These could include school functions, social service organizations and adult and youth sports teams. While the needs of these groups can be great, their demands on a center can often be incompatible with the overall mission of the facility. Care must be taken to ensure that special interest groups are not allowed to dictate use patterns for the center. ===== PAGE 57 ===== National Endowment for the Arts (NEA) - The NEA provides insight into how Americans are spending their time with art and art-like activities. The Survey of Public Participation in the Arts (SPPA) is the nation's largest, most representative survey of adult patterns of arts participation in the United States. The NEA completes its survey on only an occasional basis with the last three years being 2012, 2017 and 2022. Percentage of U.S. Adult Attending a Performing Arts Activity at Least Once in the Past 12-Months
Rate of Change
Music2012201720222012-20222017-2022
Outdoor Performing Arts Festival20.8%24.2%18.7%-2.1%-5.5%
Jazz8.1%8.6%6.3%-1.8%-2.3%
Classical Music8.8%8.6%4.6%-4.2%-4.0%
Latin Music5.1%5.9%3.9%-1.2%-2.0%
Opera2.1%2.2%0.7%-1.4%-1.5%
Rate of Change
Plays2012201720222012-20222017-2022
Musical Plays15.2%16.5%10.3%-4.9%-6.2%
Non-Musical Plays8.3%9.4%4.5%-3.8%-4.9%
Rate of Change
Dance2012201720222012-20222017-2022
Other Dance5.6%6.3%3.3%-2.3%-3.0%
Ballet2.7%3.1%2.0%-0.7%-1.1%
Following a minimal increase in almost all arts attendance that occurred from 2012-2017, participation rates decreased from 2017-2022. - Changes in the U.S. demographic composition appear to have contributed to attendance in performing arts attendance. Still, various subgroups of Americans have decreased attendance rates for individual art forms. Covid-19 played its role in the decrease in participation as well. - The most popular site to attend in-person arts events was an open-air facility (parks, pavilions, amphitheaters) at 17.1%. The next venue is restaurants, bars, nightclubs and coffee shops (10.3%) with the remainder fairly equal including schools, churches and community centers and libraries. Those who attended learned about the event most frequently through social media (17.0%) then through friends (14.7%) with traditional media next (11.3%). ===== PAGE 58 =====
Percentage of U.S. Adults Attending Visual Arts Activities and Events
Rate of Change
2012201720222012-20222017-2022
Parks/Historical Buildings22.4%28.3%26.0%+3.6%-2.3%
Art Museums/Galleries21.0%23.7%17.7%-3.3%-6.0%
Craft/Visual Arts Festivals23.9%23.8%17.1%-6.8%-6.7%
• Art Museums/Galleries and Parks/Historical Buildings attendance has increased from 2012 to 2017 but decreased in 2022. • Craft/Visual Arts Festivals have seen a decline between 2012-2022. Reading Books and Literature Reading Activity
Rate of Change
2012201720222012-20222017-2022
Read any Book, non-required54.6%52.7%48.5%-6.1%-4.2%
Literature47.0%44.2%39.6%-7.4%-4.6%
Novels and Short Stories45.2%41.8%37.6%-7.6%-4.2%
Plays2.9%3.7%2.4%-0.5%-1.3%
Poetry6.7%11.7%9.2%+2.5%-2.5%
Percent of U.S. Adults Who Read and/or Listened to Books in 2022
Percentage
Read Books and/or Listened to Audiobooks51.9%
Read Books48.5%
Listened to Audiobooks18.5%
Percentage of U.S. Adults Who Read Literary Works and/or Listened to Them via Streaming, Broadcasts, or Recordings in 2022
ReadListened via MediaRead and/or Listened via Media
Novels or short stories37.6%17.6%43.2%
Poetry9.2%4.8%11.5%
Plays2.4%N/AN/A
===== PAGE 59 ===== - Read any Book (non-required), Literature, and Novels and Short Stories have seen a decline between 2012 and 2022. In 2022, fewer than 50 percent of adults read any book (in print or electronically) in the previous 12 months. This rate is four and six points lower than in 2017 and 2012. • Plays and Poetry saw an increase between 2012 to 2017, but decreased 2017 to 2022. ## Consuming Art Through Electronic Media Percent of U.S. Adults Who Consumed Art via Electronic or Digital Media
20172022Rate of Change
Watched or listened to other kinds of music65.2%63.0%-2.2%
Watched or listened to documentaries of any kindn/a37.0%n/a
Watched or listened to programs, podcasts, or other video or audio content about music, dance, or theatern/a18.4%n/a
Watched or listened to jazz music20.0%16.3%-3.7%
Watched or listened to Latin, Spanish, or salsa music18.5%16.8%-2.7%
Watched or listened to classical music or opera20.6%14.3%-6.3%
Watched or listened to programs, podcasts, or other video or audio content about books or writers19.1%13.6%-5.5%
Viewed art via device16.0%11.1%-5.9%
Watched or listened to theater productions16.2%11.0%-5.2%
Watched or listened to dance performances14.1%9.9%-4.2%
Watched or listened to programs, podcasts, or other video or audio content about the visual arts14.0%9.0%-5.0%
Viewed or interacted with an art exhibit or performance via device in a museum, theater, or concert hall16.0%7.1%-8.9%
- Sixty-three percent of adults used media in 2022 to listen to music other than jazz music, Latin, Spanish, or salsa music, or classical music or opera. In 2022, 14 percent of adults consumed programs or podcasts about books or writers in 2022. ===== PAGE 60 ===== ## Making and Sharing Art
Percent of U.S. Adults Who Performed or Created Art, by Selected Activities
20172022Rate of Change
Do social dancing, including dancing at weddings, clubs, or other social settings24.0%21.8%-2.2%
Sing alone, in a social gathering, or in a group or choir25.4%20.2%-4.2%
Take photographs as an artistic activity13.8%13.3%-0.5%
Do weaving, crocheting, quilting, needlepoint, knitting, or sewing11.7%11.7%—
Play a musical instrument10.9%11.4%+0.5%
Create other visual art13.4%10.7%-2.4%
Create leatherwork, metalwork, or woodwork6.6%9.0%+2.4%
Do creative writing, such as fiction, non-fiction, poetry, or plays6.6%6.9%-0.3%
Create any performance or work of visual art using a computer or mobile device3%4.5%+1.5%
Create pottery, ceramics, or jewelry4.1%4.4%-0.3%
Create films or videos as an artistic activity5.2%4.0%-1.2%
Play a musical instrument with one or more partners, a band, orchestra, or other music group3.9%3.0%-0.9%
Perform or practice dance3.5%2.0%-1.5%
Design, code, or create any games, software, or toolsn/a2.0%—
Do acting2.3%1.6%-0.7%
The proportion of adults singing declined from 2017 to 2022, by five percentage points. Social dancing took the place of singing as the most popular activity across all forms of personal arts performance and creation. ===== PAGE 61 ===== Participating in Arts Learning Percent of U.S. Adults Who Learned an Art Form 2022
Who Took Classes or LessonsWho Learned by Other MeansWho Learned Either through Classes/Lessons or Other Means
Any Arts Subject11.8%25.5%29.1%
Music3.8%12.1%14.2%
Dance2.1%6.7%8.0%
Photography or filmmaking1.8%6.6%7.4%
Other visual arts2.6%6.4%7.1%
Art history or art or music appreciation2.1%5.8%6.9%
Creative coding, computer animation, or digital art2.3%4.1%4.8%
Creative writing1.9%3.6%4.7%
Acting or theater0.8%1.7%2.1%
- Just under 4 percent of adults learned vocal or instrumental music through classes or lessons, while 12 percent learned through other means (e.g., through friends, as part of a family tradition, or teaching oneself). Six percent of adults took classes or lessons in photography, while 2 percent learned through other means. Whether through classes/lessons or other means, nearly 5 percent of adults learned about computer animation, creative coding, or digital art making. ===== PAGE 62 ===== ## Section V – Facility Program Recommendations This section outlines the space that the Township should consider to including in an indoor community recreation center. It is important to note that B*K is a planning and operations firm, they are not an architectural firm. As such, the Township will need to share this portion of the document with an architect to verify square foot allocations. The program is based on the market information that B*K has developed, review of area providers and communication with staff. The ultimate focus of the facility is for it to have an appeal to the broadest section of patrons as possible to help ensure economic viability. The following factors are important when determining which facility components to include in an indoor community recreation center in Millcreek Township: 1. The Township’s goal is for this facility to capture as much of its operating cost as possible while serving the needs of the entire community. Millcreek Township has a history of investing in recreational opportunities for their residents, and currently subsidizes the Parks and Recreation Department. 2. It is important to note the facility is a true indoor community recreation center (primary focus on recreation activities and programs and rentals) with a multi-generational focus. The programs offered at the facility can be both passive and active in nature and will provide enrichment opportunities. 3. Current programs and activities are at or near maximum capacity in existing facilities. The number of programs offered is limited due to both the number and size of space available. Additional space is required to build on activities that are already popular within the service area, while at the same time, providing opportunities for drop-in use, and varied programming. 4. The facility will have a “free” component that will include access to the lounge, multi-purpose rooms, and lobby area. 5. The Township should implement a fee structure for drop-in use of various components of the facility in addition to activities and rentals. 6. The rate structure should continue to have a resident v. non-resident differential for programs, activities and rentals. 7. The facility will be entering into an existing market for rentals, which is to say there are other providers of services. As such the pricing structure will need to be based upon the community and those other providers. In addition, a policy will have to be developed for priority of use of facilities (programs vs. rentals). ===== PAGE 63 ===== 8. This facility, based on components should be able to address the needs of the full age spectrum which includes; youth, teens, young adults, families, older adults, new senior and traditional seniors. Some of these groups will be addressed via amenities offered, while others will be driven by programs. 9. While the Township might not be committed to entering the fitness market, inclusion of a fitness component drives participation and revenue, which in turn drives cost recovery. The inclusion of a stretching space and small functional training area would be advantageous as well as spaces allocated to group fitness. B*K would recommend a fitness component focus on cardiovascular training, weight machines, with limited dumbbells and free weights. ===== PAGE 64 ===== ## Facility Components The following identifies various facility components that could be included in a community recreation center, their cost to operate, and their revenue generating potential.
ExpenseRevenue
Art Display CaseLowLow
Climbing WallLowLow
Indoor TrackLowLow
Game Area (electronic/active)LowMedium
RacquetballLowMedium
GymnasiumLowHigh
Meeting/Multi-PurposeMediumLow
Senior Activity SpaceMediumLow
Pre-School Meeting SpaceMediumLow
GymnasticsMediumMedium
Indoor PlaygroundMediumMedium
Aerobics/Dance Room(s)MediumHigh
Weight/Cardio Equipment SpaceMediumHigh
Theater/PACHighLow
Competitive Pool (50M)HighLow
Drop-In Child CareHighLow
KitchenHighMedium
Conventional Pool (25Y high school)HighMedium
Leisure PoolHighHigh
Ice RinkHighHigh
===== PAGE 65 ===== ## Component Lists w/ Approximate Square Footage Allocation: This is an initial list of components that could be included in the facility. Square foot allocation will need to be verified by an architect of the Township’s choosing. Final component list will need to be verified by the Township. The Township has finite resources to dedicate to a project of this nature. With that information in mind it is important to understand that the following information is a recommendation. B*K is not suggesting that the Township must do all of these things at one time. However, if the Township were to make an investment in facilities these are areas where B*K would suggest they focus that investment. ## Free Zone: ## Lobby / Reception Area; 1,000 square feet The lobby should be the living room of the facility; it should include soft seating and technology to include public WIFI which is accessible through the facility. The lobby should house the location of a central control point to access the pay zone of the community center. This space will address some of the social needs of the facility. B*K would recommend equipping this space with vending machines that provide traditional and health options. ## • Administration; 1,000 square feet The administration wing should become the “hub” of recreation for Millcreek Township. Full-time, non-parks, staff should be in this office suite. In addition to individual offices, there should be cubicle workstations, small break room, a part-time/full-time employee check-in and locker space, and a conference room. This space should be directly accessible from the lobby/reception area. ## Lounge; 1,000 square feet Most community recreation centers are phasing out dedicated senior space. If a branch library space is included in the facility, this space may not be necessary, although there are no other public senior spaces within Millcreek Township. The space should be outfitted with comfortable furniture and have the ability to serve multiple functions and age groups. This space should be located on one side of the kitchen to provide direct access for seniors, have tables and chairs for youth to do homework and families to gather. As an alternative, this space could be converted into an additional meeting room or group fitness space. ## • Restrooms: 850 square feet The restrooms should be located adjacent to the large community room. ===== PAGE 66 ===== Multi-Purpose Room(s); 3,000 square feet. Multi-purpose rooms are meant to be that, serve a multitude of purposes depending on the programming and needs of the community. Such a space should be used to address and expand current programs. The rooms should have a traditional tile or laminate flooring. During the day this room could be subdivided into separate spaces to run multiple programs at the same time. The room should be able to section into 2 or 3 spaces depending on the desires of the Township. Often they are configured with a sink, counter-top space, and cabinets. Each space should have AV (should and video) that can operate independently or tie together and work as one unit. Prep/Teaching Kitchen; 600 square feet. The prep/teaching kitchen should be located adjacent to community spaces and should have direct access from the kitchen to the multi-purpose rooms. The equipment would be limited to a warming oven, refrigerator, and freezer, not an overhead hood. Additionally, this portion of the facility should be located near an exterior door or have an exterior door where preferred vendors can bring food into the kitchen without going through the lobby or control point. • Multi-Purpose Room Storage; 750 square feet. There should be a dedicated storage space adjacent to these spaces where tables, chairs, and equipment can be stored when not in use or when rooms are completely empty. • Building Storage; 750 square feet. In addition to the storage room adjacent to the gymnasium and the storage space located near the multi-purpose rooms and dance studio, B*K would recommend another significant storage space in the facility, potentially located adjacent to the administrative space. ## Pay Zone: • Gymnasium; 13,500 square feet. The gymnasium should include a total of 2, high school regulation size basketball courts (84' x 50') with 10' of space along the baseline and ends and 5' of space in between the two courts. Such a configuration would allow for 2 full-court basketball games, 2 regulation volleyball games, 4 half-court basketball (youth) games, multiple configurations for futsol, and the potential for 6 pickleball ===== PAGE 67 ===== courts. These programs cannot run simultaneously, but it provides a host of opportunities. While it is the preference of most basketball “traditionalist” to have a hardwood court for basketball, B*K would recommend that the Township consider a synthetic court surface. By employing this finish it allows for the court space to be used for traditional activities like basketball and volleyball, but also allows for a plethora of other indoor sports activities. The space should have a divider curtain that lowers and retracts from the ceiling. Finally, because of the synthetic surface such a space would allow for a variety of non-traditional uses such as; birthday parties with inflatables, home and garden shows, dog shows, arts and craft fairs, etc. Because of the wide variety of events that could take place in this space, B*K would recommend a roll-up door that opens onto grade to easily move equipment in and out of the space. ## • Walking Track; 4,100 square feet Because of the popularity of exercise walking B*K would recommend the inclusion of an indoor walking track. The Township has 2 options to choose from for this amenity. First, because of the 10-foot buffer around the playing courts participants could merely walk the perimeter of the gymnasium. While this is a cost-effective option, it does not allow for activities like basketball or volleyball to take place without the risk of injuring a nearby walker. Second, the Township could include an elevated walking track that could be used whenever the building is open to the public. The allocation below accommodates an 8-foot wide track that covers the perimeter of the gymnasium. ## • Gymnasium Storage; 1,000 square feet There should be designated storage off the gymnasium with at minimum one double door access. A best-case scenario would be 1 set of double door access and 1 roll-up garage door access to the space. Depending upon ceiling height B*K would also encourage the Township to look at “lofting” this space for items in long term / seasonal storage. ## • Dance Studio / Group Exercise; 1,000 square feet At the far end of the multi-purpose room B*K would recommend the inclusion of a dance studio/group exercise space. This space should be outfitted with hard wood floors and have mirrors on 3 of 4 walls. This space should also have its own, independent AV system. This space should be raised 3-4 feet higher than the multi-purpose rooms and the fourth wall should be able to open (accordion-style) into the multi-purpose room. The reason for this is that it allows the dance studio to function as a “stage” for events in the multi-purpose room. ===== PAGE 68 ===== ## • Wellness Center; 3,000 square feet B*K would recommend including a wellness center in the facility as an entry level amenity to help off-set the cost of operations. The wellness center should be modest with limited equipment. Cardio equipment may include treadmills, elliptical machines, stationary bikes, and recumbent bikes. It will be important in the design to identify a flooring surface that can accommodate the machines but is also easily cleaned. B*K would also recommend in this space a circuit of pin select weight training equipment. Inclusion of a dumbbell rack with the maximum weight of 50 lbs along with limited bench apparatus and potential inclusion of 1 power rack. Finally, in those locations B*K would recommend a designated stretching space that could also be used for functional training. Equipping this space with BOSU balls, medicine balls, bands, etc. will invite a variety of users. ## • Restroom / Changing Rooms; 1,800 square feet Given the components of the facility B*K would not recommend full-service locker rooms with showers. Rather, B*K would recommend restrooms with changing facilities and minimal lockers. Given the demographics of the area most people that will use the facility, young and old, will come to the facility prepared for the given activity. To supplement this space, it will be important to have day lockers strategically placed outside of the restrooms and in the facility. In addition to separate men's and women's restroom/changing rooms the Township should consider including at least 1 family changing room. Such a space would meet the needs of adults with young children, those with disabilities and others. ===== PAGE 69 =====
SpaceSquare Foot Allocation
Lobby1,000
Administration1,000
Lounge1,000
Restroom850
Multi-Purpose Rooms3,000
Prep/Teaching Kitchen600
Multi-Purpose Rooms Storage750
Building Storage750
Gymnasium13,500
Walking Track4,100
Gymnasium Storage1,000
Dance Studio1,000
Wellness Center3,000
Restroom/Changing1,800
Total:33,350
15% Gross Up5,002
Total Building:38,352
As noted previously, a facility with these components could be phased over time but depending on the phases there could be a significant impact on revenue generation. Conversely, a facility with these components could be added to based on the success of the facility or additional need. While swimming is a popular activity, B*K did not recommend an indoor aquatic facility. There is a need for this type of amenity within the market but because of the limitations of the type and size of pool that could be included with a retrofit of the facility combined with the construction cost, cost to operate and maintain a body of water, it is recommended an independent study be conducted in the future along with a potential capital campaign. ===== PAGE 70 ===== ## Trends - A standard level of service for indoor recreation facilities is between 1 and 2 square feet per resident. Many parks and recreation departments are incorporating arts or enrichment classes, but very few are including dedicated spaces in the facility. - Inclusion of weight/cardio/group exercise drives membership and membership is a huge contributor to cost recovery. Many organizations are moving towards a portion of group exercise being included with membership but requiring additional fees for specialty classes. - Gymnasiums are a common building block for a facility, typically with a minimum of two courts. - Indoor walking/jogging tracks typically accompany a gymnasium space and may snake their way around the building. The trend with walking tracks is elevation changes. - Un a collegiate level, recreation facilities are moving towards a wellness focus. B*K would expect to see that trend begin to trickle down to a local government level. - Facilities are being designed with sustainability and resiliency as a priority. This includes flexibility in spaces, using environmentally friendly materials and installing energy efficient systems. - Inclusivity and accessibility are emphasized with modern facilities incorporating adaptive equipment and exceeding the minimum for compliance with ADA. ## Market Constraints: - The biggest constraint, in the opinion of B*K, is that Millcreek Township has within its borders and just beyond, alternative service providers of all varieties. This means that residents are either traveling outside of Township boundaries to use a YMCA or other municipal facility, or they are currently using a private provider. - The Township is already operating the Asbury Barn. Residents may have concerns as to if/why the Township would discontinue operating this facility and move to a different facility. The location is a very unique opportunity because it is a pre-existing structure that could be converted into a community center. However, the Township must acknowledge the previous use of this space as a rental facility and commitments to long-term users. - The population of the Township are sufficient to support an indoor community recreation center, but the median household income may impact the ability of the facility to generate enough revenue to recover all operating expenses. - A challenge with most indoor community recreation centers with demographics like that of the Township is to design a facility that can be multi-generational and multi-use. ===== PAGE 71 ===== ## Market Opportunities: The location is a significant opportunity. The construction project takes on the form of a renovation. Additionally, based on the amenities included in the facility, there will be a built-in market for rentals and programs. - The site large and adjacent to a Township park (Zuck Park) presenting both indoor and outdoor opportunities. The alternative service providers in the Township do not have a significant focus on recreation programming for the full family. The current programming serves adults and youth, but not simultaneously. These are two significant markets within the community that are currently seeking services and facilities outside the community. The Township has an existing Recreation Department that has a history of doing more with less. They have currently maxed the use of the Asbury Barn Recreation Center and will not be able to expand programs and opportunities without new space. As they enter a new facility they will be adept at filling the space and creating new opportunities to meet the needs of all age groups and demographics while continuing to serve existing markets. Given the location and subsequent weather associated with Erie, there is a need for indoor community recreation space. Providing an opportunity for indoor walking and programming is essential to the community. It is also important to note that a facility of this nature can develop a sense of community. As is the case with many municipal agencies there is an acute lack of gymnasium space outside of the school district facilities. ===== PAGE 72 ===== # Section VI – Millcreek Community Center Operation Analysis As part of the feasibility process, the project team developed an operations plan for recommended facility program as well as a renovated facility. It is important to note that when developing these operational plans, they are based on the market, the cost recovery goals of the client, team members familiarity with operating similar facilities, and industry best practices. It is also important to note the team takes a conservative approach with the revenue and expenditure projections in the development of each plan. If significant changes were made to the facility program and/or design, the Millcreek Township should strongly consider updating the operational figures. The following assumptions have been made in the development of these plans. • Full Facility Program – ○ Approximately 38,000 SF Following components Lobby Lounge ■ Multi-purpose rooms Prep Kitchen Gym w/ 2 courts • Track encircling the Gym ■ Dance studio Wellness center Support spaces (administration, restrooms, storage, etc.) • Shared Building Model Program – ○ Approximately 28,000 SF Following components Lobby Lounge Multi-purpose room Prep Kitchen Gym w/ single court & ability to walk perimeter ■ Dance studio Wellness center Support spaces (administration, restrooms, storage, etc.) This operations plan is based on the facility programs above and basic concept plan for the facility. The first year of operation will be 2027. The expense and revenue statements assume the first full year of operation. They do not account for a ramp up or partial year operation which could be a reality. This operational budget represents all expenses and revenues for the community center and all recreation-based programs. ===== PAGE 73 ===== The presence of other indoor recreation providers in the market will remain the same. The center will be operated by Township staff. The building identified for the Shared Building Model is a total of approximately 40,000 square feet. The building would provide space for the Millcreek Township Parks and Recreation Department, as well as approximately 10,000 square feet of leased space for a third party entity. No partnerships with other organizations have been shown in this operations plan for the Recommended Program. ○ Utilizing current lease rates, the space is capable of generating approximately $150,000 annually. - The minimum wage in Pennsylvania (or nationally) is projected to be $14.00 in 2027. - Full-Time Employees (FTE) represent all new staffing and has been confirmed by Millcreek Township staff. For each full-time position a benefit multiplier of 40% was used based on previous budgets. The building will be cleaned and maintained by a contractor, supplemented by part-time staff. The plan has contract services built into the plan for specialty items such as Heating Ventilation Air Conditioning (HVAC) maintenance, fire suppression, fire alarm, etc. There will be a high level of programming in the center. Most all programs and services will be offered by Township staff on an hourly or contract basis. Revenues for the center are based on a reasonably aggressive estimate of program revenue, and rentals at the center with minimal membership and admission fees. • In developing the program and rental model, the team prioritized recreation activities and events Monday-Friday and rentals on Saturday and Sunday. - No internal charge backs have been factored into this plan to account for; HR, IT Support, Building & Grounds, Marketing, etc. Bank charges are calculated at 3% of revenue generation expected to be from credit card usage. - A capital replacement allocation has been recommended. B*K is strongly recommending that during the first full calendar year of operation, dollars are allocated to this sinking fund. If the department were to do that, they would have access to substantial balances in years 3-5 to replace equipment and make small improvements to the facility. ===== PAGE 74 ===== ## Projected Community Center Hours of Operation:
DaysHours
Monday – Friday7:00am – 9:00pm
Saturday8:00am – 5:00pm
SundayNOON – 5:00pm
Total Hours Per Week84
Note: Hours could vary by time of the year and for different programs and for rentals. ## Millcreek Community Center
Full Facility
Year 3-5 Average
Expenses$961,423
Revenue$837,447
($123,977)
Cost Recovery w/ Replacement87.1%
Cost Recovery w/o Replacement90.7%
Cumulative Replacement Fund$191,760
Shared Building Model
Year 3-5 Average
Expenses$955,595
Revenue$709,316
($246,278)
Lease$150,000
Net($96,278)
Cost Recovery w/ Replacement89.9%
Cost Recovery w/o Replacement93.9%
Cumulative Replacement Fund$201,750
===== PAGE 75 ===== ## Expenditures Expenditures have been formulated on the costs that were designated by Ballard*King and Associates and in discussion with Millcreek Township leadership staff to be included in the operating budget for the facility. The figures are based on the size of the center, the specific components of the facility, and the hours of operation. All expenses were calculated conservatively, and the actual cost may vary based on the final design, operational philosophy, and programming considerations adopted by the facility. ## Staffing The proposed staffing plan incorporates utilizing existing Millcreek Township employees to support the Community Center. Those positions are the existing Director of Parks & Recreation position and Parks & Recreation Clerk position.
Full FacilityShared Building Model
Full-Time StaffSalaryPositionsTotalPositionsTotal
Facility Manager$65,0001$65,0001$65,000
Programs Coordinator$44,0001$44,0001$44,000
Maintenance Foreperson$79,0001$79,0001$79,000
Salaries$188,000$188,000
Benefits$75,200$75,200
Total Full-Time Staff$263,200$263,200
===== PAGE 76 =====
Full FacilityShared Building Model
Part-Time StaffRateHoursWagesHoursWages
Building Supervisor$19.002,150$40,8502,150$40,850
Lead Front Desk$16.002,963$47,4002,188$47,400
Front Desk$14.001,563$21,8751,375$21,875
Building Attendant$18.002,988$53,7752,988$53,775
Rentals Staff$14,680$13,960
Fitness Program$13,000$13,000
Recreation Program$60,870$56,550
Wages$252,450$247,410
Benefits$19,312$18,927
Total Part-Time Staff$271,762$266,337
StaffingFull FacilityShared Building Model
Full-Time$263,200$263,200
Part-Time$271,762$266,337
Sub-Total$534,962$529,537
===== PAGE 77 =====
CommoditiesFull FacilityShared Building Model
Office Supplies$5,000$4,000
Maintenance/Repair/Mat.$12,000$15,000
Janitor Supplies$15,000$15,000
Recreation Supplies$20,000$15,000
Safety Supplies$2,000$2,000
Uniforms$2,003$2,003
Printing/Postage$5,000$5,000
Concessions$0
Vending/Re-Sale$1,000$1,000
Miscellaneous Exp.$2,000$2,000
Fuel/Mileage$1,500$1,500
Sub-Total$65,503$62,503
Contractual ObligationsFull FacilityShared Building Model
Utilities95,880100,875
Water/Sewer11,50612,105
Trash4,0004,000
Insurance19,17620,175
Communications8,0008,000
Contract Services (HVAC, etc.)5,0005,000
Contract Instruction00
Custodial Contract46,02248,420
Equipment Maintenance12,0008,000
Monitor services4,0004,000
Rental equipment2,0002,000
Advertising10,00010,000
Travel & Training2,5002,500
Membership Dues/Subscriptions1,5001,500
Bank charges522,11818,734
IT licenses & charges (software)3,6863,122
Other (Event Security)2,0002,000
Sub-Total249,388250,431
===== PAGE 78 =====
Full FacilityShared Building Model
Improvement Fund$38,352$40,350
## Revenues The following revenue projections were formulated from information on the specifics of the project and the demographics of the service area as well as comparing them to national statistics, other similar facilities and the competition for recreation services in the area. Actual figures will vary based on the size and make-up of the components selected during final design, market stratification, philosophy of operation, fees and charges policy, and priority of use. All revenues were calculated in collaboration with Township staff as a result ## Fees Structure Overview I’ve followed my fee structure as developed with a philosophy of giving residents of Millcreek Township a discount on fees and memberships. There is a positive benefit to explaining a base rate with a discounted fee structure to residents, rather than communicating an increased fee for non-residents.
Program/Activity*Fee
Fitness Programs45.00
Youth Programs50.00 – 60.00
Summer Camps125.00
Adult Programs50.00 – 60.00
Senior Programs40.00
Rental*Fee
Birthday Party125
Multi-Purpose Room60.00 – 90.00/hr
Mosque160.00/hr
Kitchen60.00
Basketball Court50.00 – 60.00/hr
Pickleball Court10.00 – 15.00/hr
*Residents and members will receive priority registration and discounts on activity and rentals.
===== PAGE 79 =====
Projected Recommended Program Community Center Daily/Membership Schedule for 2027:
ClassificationDaily
Res.N. Res
Youth (3-18)$5.00$10.00
Adult (18-60)$7.00$10.00
Senior (60+)$5.00$10.00
ClassificationAnnualMonth to Month
Res.N. ResResN. Res
Youth (3-17)$180.00$225.00$15.00$18.75
Adult (18-60)$240.00$300.00$20.00$25.00
Senior (60+)$180.00$225.00$15.00$18.75
Senior +1 (60+)$240.00$300.00$20.00$25.00
Household$480.00$600.00$40.00$50.00
Note: Non-resident rates are approximately 25% higher than the resident rate. Month to Month is based on automatic withdrawal (auto renew) from a bank account or credit card. Household includes 2 adults and up to 3 youth. Annual/Month to Month fees include basic fitness classes, while specialty classes would require registration and fee. ===== PAGE 80 =====
Full FacilityShared Building Model
Fees
Daily Admission$68,600$55,100
Membership$164,400$145,8000
Sub-Total$233,000$200,900
Programs
Recreation$253,150$223,150
Fitness$67,200$67,200
Sub-Total$320,350$290,350
Other
Birthday Parties$11,700$7,800
Facility Rentals$166,600$120,400
Sponsorship$5,000$5,000
Sub-Total$183,300$133,200
Total$737,250$624,450
Additional Revenue Opportunities (not included): Advertising • Naming Rights ===== PAGE 81 ===== ## 5 -Year Comparison The following is a 5-Year projection for the area. The 5-year projection includes the capital improvement fund.
Full FacilityYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Expenses$888,206$905,970$933,149$961,143$989,977
Revenue$737,250$774,113$812,818$837,203$862,319
($150,956)($131,857)($120,331)($123,940)($127,659)
Percentage w/Improvement83.0%85.4%87.1%87.1%87.1%
Improvement Fund$38,352$76,704$115,056$153,408$191,760
Shared Building ModelYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5
Expenses$671,031$684,452$704,985$726,135$747,919
Revenue$344,930$362,177$380,285$391,694$403,445
($326,101)($322,275)($324,700)($334,441)($344,474)
Lease$150,000$150,000$150,000$150,000$150,000
Net($108,371)($94,805)($89,036)($96,207)($103,593)
Percentage w/ Improvement & Lease87.7%89.5%90.4%89.9%89.5%
Improvement Fund$40,350$80,700$121,050$161,400$201,750
The Improvement Fund line is cumulative and illustrates the balance of that line item. It is called out in the chart but is factored in total expenses.