===== PAGE 1 ===== ### Director's Briefing for Chairs & Vice Chairs 6.00pm
| 6.00pm | Welcome | Neil Marlow, Chief Executive and Director of Education and Learning |
| 6.05pm | General BELS and Schools Updates (Verbal Update) | Neil Marlow, Chief Executive and Director of Education and Learning |
| 6.20pm | School Budgets 2024/5 | Neil Marlow, Chief Executive and Director of Education and Learning |
| 6.35pm | Alison Dawes Pupil Place Planning Update | Alison Dawes, Director - School Access, Skills & Corporate Services |
| 7.00pm | Early Years Entitlement for Working Families and Wraparound Childcare | Andy Whiting, Early Years and Primary Services Manager |
| 7.15pm | Ofsted Update | Helen Morrison, Head of School Improvement |
| 7.30pm | Ofsted Experiences (Verbal Updates) | Carolyn Hudson, Monkfrith Primary School |
| Steven Blumgart, Hasmonean High School for Girls | ||
| Paul Rossi, Martin Primary School | ||
| 8.00pm | Close | Next Meeting: Thursday 16 May 2024, 6pm |

| Notional SEN (%) | |
| 1) Basic Entitlement (AWPU) | 4.50% |
| 2.a) Deprivation - Free School Meals | 20% |
| 2.b) Deprivation - IDACI | 20% |
| 3) English as an Additional Language (EAL) | 100% |
| 4) Mobility | 100% |
| 5) Low prior attainment | 20% |
| Total | Element 2 | |||||
| Mainstream | £6,000 used for pupils with EHCPs | % of SEN Notional for EHCPs | 60% Threshold [d] = [b] * 60% | Additional Funding [c] - [d] | ||
| EHCPs including OOB placements [a] | Notional SEN Budget [b] | [c] = [a] * £6,000 | [c] / [b] | 90,000 | 30,000 | |
| School A | 20 | 150,000 | 120,000 | 80% | 180,000 | - |
| School B | 25 | 300,000 | 150,000 | 50% | 180,000 | - |
| Early Years Allocations | FY 2023-24 £M | FY 2024-25 £M | Change £M | % |
| 3 and 4 year Olds (15 hours) | £20.42 | £21.47 | £1.05 | 5% |
| 3 and 4 Year Olds (30 Hours) | £7.18 | £7.54 | £0.37 | 5% |
| 2 Year Olds Disadvantage entitlement | £2.82 | £3.91 | £1.09 | 39% |
| 2 Year Olds working parents (new entitlement) | £0.00 | £6.56 | £6.56 | |
| under 2s entitlement (new entitlement) | £0.00 | £4.52 | £4.52 | |
| Initial Allocation for 2 Olds | £2.82 | £14.99 | £12.17 | 431% |
| Pupil Premium | £0.16 | £0.28 | £0.12 | 73% |
| Disability Access Fund | £0.15 | £0.23 | £0.08 | 53% |
| Indicative Funding for Nursery Schools | £0.66 | £0.81 | £0.15 | 22% |
| Total Early Years Block | £31.39 | £45.32 | £13.93 | 44% |
| Total increase excluding the new funding | £31.39 | £34.24 | £2.85 | 9% |


| Task | Schools' Deadline | Notes |
| Cut-off date for raising invoices to Schools | Friday 1st March | For Schools information - Schools will need to accrue for March payroll invoice |
| Schools to provide information regarding the number of school employees in salary bands over £50k and Exit Packages for all Barnet Schools that do not use Capita/iTrent. | Thursday 28th March | Templates to be circulated |
| Schools VAT Returns | Friday 26th April | |
| Deadline for Schools to produce and submit their year-end returns and bank rec to 31/03/2024 to Schools accountancy team | Friday 26th April | Templates to be circulated |
| Schools to provide Schools accountancy team with March's Bank Statement. | Friday 26th April |


| School Budgets 2024/25. Some more light.. |
| Employer contributions to support staff LGPS reduced by 8% |
| (average saving per school £17,000) |
| Jacob, Sanjaya and I have met with Entrust and FM4Sto ensure consistent and accurate support from them to schools. We will repeat this with School Business Managers/ school staff |
| We are streamlining the application for a deficit budget process and recovery planning |
| Schools in Financial Difficulty Panel set up |
| Finance Team and BELS available to support and give advice. We have prioritised some schools to start conversations with |
| Looking to increase Strategic Budget Planning support from BPSI |
| On-time applications | Late apps | ||||
| Year | Barnet residents | Other LA residents | Total | % change in applies compared to previous year | As of 17 August |
| 2024* | 3845 | 717 | 4562 | -2.6% | N/A |
| 2023 | 3915 | 771 | 4686 | -2.6% | 328 |
| 2022 | 4052 | 757 | 4809 | -0.4% | 311 |
| 2021 | 4044 | 785 | 4829 | -4.6% | 382 |
| 2020 | 4281 | 780 | 5061 | 2% | 301 |
| 2019 | 4172 | 787 | 4959 | 0% | 328 |
| Year | % 1st preference offers | % 1st to 3rd Preference Offers | Barnet offers to other LA pupils | Other LA offers to Barnet pupils |
| 2024 | Data not yet available | |||
| 2023 | 85.44 | 96.07 | 262 | 322 |
| 2022 | 83.88 | 95.36 | 269 | 408 |
| 2021 | 82.96 | 93.45 | 275 | 348 |
| 2020 | 83.6 | 94.16 | 281 | 374 |
| 2019 | 85.23 | 95.63 | 256 | 358 |
| School's religious character | Vacancies | Total places | % vacant places |
| None | 277 | 2775 | 9.98% |
| Church of England (CE) | 21 | 560 | 3.75% |
| Catholic | 92 | 495 | 18.59% |
| Jewish | 28 | 565 | 4.96% |
| TOTAL | 418 | 4395 | 9.51% |
| Changes to primary provision |
| Menorah Primary School |
| The school will split into two single-sex schools, from January 2024 |
| Deansbrook Junior |
| PAN reduction to 3FE to 2FE, from September 2024 |
| Menorah Foundation |
| PAN reduction from 50 places to 1FE, from September 2024 |
| St Joseph's Catholic |
| PAN reduction to 3FE to 2FE, from September 2024 |
| Saracens Primary |
| New 2FE provision in Colindale; September 2026 |
| Deansbrook Infant |
| Proposed PAN reduction from 3FE to 2FE from September 2025 |
| On-time applications | Late apps | ||||
| Year | Barnet residents | Other LA residents | Total | % change in applies compared to previous year | As of 17 August |
| 2024* | 4230 | 3288 | 7518 | -4.39 | TBC |
| 2023 | 4406 | 3457 | 7863 | -2.26 | 297 |
| 2022 | 4415 | 3630 | 8045 | -1.84 | 199 |
| 2021 | 4312 | 3884 | 8196 | +1.91 | 202 |
| 2020 | 4300 | 3742 | 8042 | -0.64 | 149 |
| 2019 | 4301 | 3793 | 8094 | +2.74 | 175 |
| Year | % 1st preference offers | % 1st to 3rd Preference Offers | Barnet offers to other LA pupils | Other LA offers to Barnet pupils |
| 2024 (estimate) | 74.3 | 91.1 | 1088 | 765 |
| 2023 | 71.72 | 89.06 | 1076 | 771 |
| 2022 | 72.64 | 89.63 | 1174 | 756 |
| 2021 | 70.43 | 89.01 | 1138 | 740 |
| 2020 | 72.42 | 90.16 | 1168 | 756 |
| 2019 | 67.10 | 85.28 | 1124 | 746 |
| Year 7 – Permanent places | Total places (permanent) | Vacancies (1 March 2023) | Vacancies (7 Feb 2024) | % vacant places (28 Sept 2023) |
| 4812 | 100 | 173 | 3.6% |
| School | PAN | Year 7 2024 - additional unplanned places |
| East Barnet | 210 | 240 (+30) |
| Hasmonean High Boys | 75 | 100 (+25) |
| Hasmonean High Girls | 75 | 85 (+10) |
| Queen Elizabeth Girls | 180 | 210 (+30) |
| Friern Barnet School |
| PAN reduction from 162 places to 150 places, from September 2024 |
| St James Catholic |
| PAN reduction from 8FE to 7FE, from September 2024 |
| Hasmonean High School, Boys |
| The Year Seven cohort has been moved to a temporary site in Camden, to allow for expansion. A site adjacent to the main school has been identified for permanent expansion, potentially from September 2025 |
| Category | Primary | Secondary | TOTAL |
| Ukraine | 51 | 47 | 98 |
| Hong Kong | 64 | 45 | 109 |
| Asylum-seeker | 116 | 87 | 203 |
| Any other child from overseas | 695 | 380 | 1,075 |
| GRAND TOTAL | 926 | 559 | 1,485 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places* | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 3939 | 4399 | 15.3 |
| 2024/2025 | 3895 | 4319 | 14.1 |
| 2025/2026 | 3754 | 4289 | 17.8 |
| 2026/2027 | 3868 | 4349 | 16 |
| 2027/2028 | 3865 | 4349 | 16.1 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Excepted surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 1033 | 1156 | 4.1 |
| 2024/2025 | 1063 | 1106 | 1.4 |
| 2025/2026 | 1033 | 1106 | 2.4 |
| 2026/2027 | 1090 | 1166 | 2.5 |
| 2027/2028 | 1096 | 1166 | 2.3 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 717 | 853 | 4.5 |
| 2024/2025 | 719 | 823 | 3.5 |
| 2025/2026 | 692 | 793 | 3.4 |
| 2026/2027 | 706 | 793 | 2.9 |
| 2027/2028 | 706 | 793 | 2.9 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 507 | 555 | 1.6 |
| 2024/2025 | 505 | 555 | 1.7 |
| 2025/2026 | 484 | 555 | 2.4 |
| 2026/2027 | 502 | 555 | 1.8 |
| 2027/2028 | 505 | 555 | 1.7 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 810 | 900 | 3 |
| 2024/2025 | 766 | 900 | 4.5 |
| 2025/2026 | 733 | 900 | 5.6 |
| 2026/2027 | 734 | 900 | 5.5 |
| 2027/2028 | 726 | 900 | 5.8 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 320 | 335 | 0.5 |
| 2024/2025 | 311 | 335 | 0.8 |
| 2025/2026 | 291 | 335 | 1.5 |
| 2026/2027 | 302 | 335 | 1.1 |
| 2027/2028 | 300 | 335 | 1.2 |
| Year | Reception projections | Permanent places | Expected surplus forms of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 552 | 600 | 1.6 |
| 2024/2025 | 531 | 600 | 2.3 |
| 2025/2026 | 521 | 600 | 2.6 |
| 2026/2027 | 534 | 600 | 2.2 |
| 2027/2028 | 532 | 600 | 2.3 |


| Year | Year Seven projections | Permanent places* | Expected surplus of entry |
| 2023/2024 | 4718 | 4812 | 3.1 |
| 2024/2025 | 4606 | 4766 | 5.3 |
| 2025/2026 | 4546 | 4766 | 7.3 |
| 2026/2027 | 4514 | 4766 | 8.4 |
| 2027/2028 | 4549 | 4766 | 7.2 |




| Places Offered | Places Available | |||||
| For 0–2-year-olds | For 2-year-olds | For 3–4-year-olds | For 0–2-year-olds | For 2-year-olds | For 3–4-year-olds | |
| Childminder | 203 | 196 | 177 | 66 | 57 | 68 |
| PVI | 727 | 1158 | 1745 | 193 | 324 | 482 |
| Schools | 32 | 265 | 1791 | 0 | 44 | 372 |
| Grand total | 968 | 1627 | 3722 | 260 | 427 | 923 |
| Entitlement | Proposed hourly rate |
| 3 and 4 year-old working | £6.23 |
| 2 year old working | £9.21 |
| 2 year old disadvantaged | £9.59 |
| 9 month to 2 year old working | £12.54 |





























| Outstanding | Good | Requiring Improvement | Inadequate | Good + | Report not published |
| 4 | 10 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 |
| Of the 10 Good schools, some areas were judged to be outstanding: | |||||
| Behaviour and attitudes: 5 schoolsPersonal Development: 6 schoolsEarly Years: 4 schools | |||||
| Some of these schools achieved outstanding for all 3 areas. | |||||

| Percentage Good or better | |
| Barnet | 95.3% |
| London | 95.3% |
| England | 88.7% |
| Schools Due Inspection this year (1) | |||||
| School | Reason | Taken Place | School | Reason | Take Place |
| Childs Hill | Academy conv (Feb '20) | FCHS | Good (March '18) | ☑ | |
| Ark Pioneer | New School | ![]() | Livingstone | Good (April '18) | ☑ |
| Hasmonean Girls | New school (Sept '19) | ![]() | Brookland Infant | Outstanding (Oct '13) | |
| Moss Hall Infant | Outstanding (Feb '09) | ![]() | Orion | Outstanding (March '15) | |
| Whitings Hill | Outstanding (Nov '10) | ![]() | Holy Trinity | Outstanding (April '15) | |
| Martin | Outstanding (Dec '11) | ![]() | The Hyde | Outstanding (May '15) | |
| Monkfrith | Outstanding (Sept '11) | ![]() | Osidge | Good (June '18) | ☑ |
| St John's N11 | Outstanding (Feb '12) | ![]() | Mapledown | Good (July '18) | ☑ |
| Menorah Primary | Outstanding (Feb '12) | All Saint's N20 | Good (Oct '18) | ||
| Hasmo High Boys | Outstanding (Nov '12) | ![]() | Friern Barnet | Good (Oct '18) | |
| Manorside | Outstanding (Jan '13) | Holly Park | Good (Nov '18) | ||
| Barnfield | Outstanding (June '13) | Rimon | Good (Nov '18) | ||
| SMSJ | Good (July '17) | St Andrew the Apos | Good (Nov '18) | ||
| Etz Chaim | Good (Nov '17) | Woodcroft | Good (Dec '18) | ||
| Copthall | Good (Feb '18) | ![]() | Claremont | Good (Jan '19) | |
| Dollis | Good (Feb '18) | ![]() | Compton | Outstanding (Jan '18) | |



| Schools Due Inspection this year (continued) | |||||
| School | Reason | Taken Place | School | Reason | Taken Place |
| Wren Academy | Outstanding (Sept '18) | Broadfields | Good (June '19) | ||
| Northway | Outstanding (Oct '18) | Oak Hill | Good (Dec '19) | ||
| Archer Academy | Outstanding (May '19) | Blessed Dominic | Outstanding (June '19) | ||
| Ashmole Primary | Outstanding (May '19) | Oakleigh | Outstanding (June '19) | ||
| Oak Lodge | Outstanding (Sept '19) | Christ's College | Good (March '20) | ||
| Hasmonean Pri | Good (Jan '19) | Schools Maybe Having Inspection this year | |||
| Foulds | Good (Jan '19) | School | Reason | Taken Place | |
| St. Vincent's | Good (March '19) | ||||
| Beit Shvidler | Good (March '19) | Annunciation Junior | Good + (June '22) | ![]() | |
| Parkfield | Good (March '19) | ||||
| St Theresa's | Good (March '19) | St. Paul's NW7 | Outstanding - (Sept '22) | ![]() | |
| TTA | Good (March '19) | Deansbrook Infants | RI (March '23) - requested early re-inspection | ||
| Beis Yaakov | Good (May '19) | ||||
| Menorah Found | Good (June '19) | Woodridge | Good (Oct '19) | ||
| All Saint's NW2 | Good (June '19) | Summerside | Good (Nov '19) | ||
| Frith Manor | Good (June '19) | ||||
| COMMON AREAS FOR DEVELOPMENT |
| Implementation and impact including: |
| Assessment - How well leaders know how pupils are doing overall. |
| Assessment - How well leaders know how pupils are doing in the classroom: to identify and address misconceptions and decide when to move on to new learning. |
| Pupils' ability to talk about what they have learned over time. |
| Primary Network 1 Alison Poyiadjis | Primary Network 2 Jen Brodkin and Yvonne Baron | Primary Network 3 Claire Syms |
| Alma | All Saints NW2 | Akiva |
| Beit Shvidler | All Saints' N20 | Annunciation Infant |
| Brunswick Park | Beis Yaakov | Annunciation Junior |
| Chalgrove | Bell Lane | Barnfield |
| Church Hill | Blessed Dominic | Brookhill Nursery |
| Coppets Wood | Broadfields | Brookland Infant |
| Cromer Road | Christ Church | Brookland Junior |
| Danegrove | Courtland | Colindale |
| Dollis | Fairway | Deansbrook Infant |
| Frith Manor | Foulds | Edgware Primary |
| Goldbeaters | Martin | Garden Suburb Infant |
| Hasmonean Primary | Mathilda Marks Kennedy | Garden Suburb Junior |
| Hollickwood | Monken Hadley | Hampden Way Nursery |
| Holly Park | Noam | Holy Trinity |
| IJDS | Northside | Menorah Foundation |
| Livingstone | Pardes House | Menorah Primary |
| Manorside | Rosh Pinah | Moss Hall Infant |
| Monkfrith | Sacred Heart | Moss Hall Junior |
| (The) Orion | St Agnes | Moss Hall Nursery |
| Osidge | St Andrew's | Queenswell Infant |
| Our Lady of Lourdes | St Catherine's | Queenswell Junior |
| St John's N11 | St John's N20 | SMSJ |
| St Mary's EN4 | St Joseph's | St Margaret's Nursery |
| St Paul's N11 | St Paul's NW7 | St Mary's N3 |
| St Theresa's | Sunnyfields | St Vincent's |
| Trent | Underhill | Summerside |
| Tudor | Wessex Gardens | Woodcroft |
| Woodridge | Whitings Hill | The Wren |
| Special Schools | Special Schools | Special Schools |
| Northgate Pavilion/Oak Hill | Oak Lodge Kisharon Windmill | Mapledown Oakleigh Northway |
| Secondary schools – supported by Charles Rice and Patrick Moriarty | ||