===== PAGE 1 =====
Climate Action Roadmap
Public Sector Climate Action Mandate - PSCAM
Iteration 2 - Q4 2025 / Q1 2026
===== PAGE 2 =====
Buildings have long lifetimes. Therefore, it is important that decisions made by public bodies now consider the long-term viability of building portfolios, and of specific buildings, in the context of progressively more restrictive carbon constraints in the 2030s and 2040s. Public bodies should critically review their building portfolios in the context of the targets and their long-term accommodation needs. This should inform a strategic approach to managing their portfolios over the next decade, and beyond. Public bodies should only retain buildings that can meet their accommodation needs in a carbon-constrained environment. Public bodies must adopt an energy service culture. Identifying what accommodation is required to provide the service will firstly require challenging the need for the service and whether a building is needed to provide it, and if required, what is the minimum energy needed to provide the service." (Public Sector Climate Action Strategy 2023-25; p.23)
| Data Set | Data Sub Set | AVG (2016-18) Baseline Thermal CO2 | kgCO2 | Target CO2 Emissions 1,114,665 |  | some funding visibility |
| PROGRESS As Per 2022 | 2,274,827 | Target CO2 Emissions 1,114,665 |
| 2022 Rptd Increase in Thermal CO2 | 95,139 | Cumulative kgCO2 | % to Target | Cumulative % | Type of Project | Yr Modelled | Transition to Electric | | | |
| Transport Emissions (Rptd for 2022) | 35,094 |
| PROGRESS TO 2030 | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| kWh (NCV) | kgCO2/kWh | Fuel | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| | FET/DEY-VACATED BUILDINGS | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 1f | a | 438,607.42 | -0.20474 | Gas | -89,801 | 2,315,259 | 6.96% | 6.96% | C - Vacated Bld (2 No) - FET | 23 | | Kilester CFE & Identified Building | Yes | |
| b | 10,169.00 | -0.26387 | oil | -2,683 | 2,312,575 | 0.21% | 7.17% | C - Vacated Bld (1 No) - DOE | 23 | | Gaa Club (Temp capacity issue during works) | Yes | |
| | WHOLE ESTATE - ENERGY MANAGEMENT | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 2f | a | 489,646.14 | -0.20474 | Gas | -100,251 | 2,212,325 | 7.77% | 14.94% | Energy Manage -5% | 24 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| b | 465,163.84 | -0.20474 | Gas | -95,238 | 2,117,087 | 7.38% | 22.32% | Energy Manage -5% | 25 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| c | 441,905.65 | -0.20474 | Gas | -90,476 | 2,026,610 | 7.01% | 29.33% | Energy Manage -5% | 26 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| d | 209,905.18 | -0.20474 | Gas | -42,976 | 1,983,634 | 3.33% | 32.66% | Energy Manage -2.5% | 27 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| e | 51,629.55 | -0.26387 | oil | -13,623 | 1,970,011 | 1.06% | 33.71% | Energy Manage -5% | 24 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| f | 49,048.07 | -0.26387 | oil | -12,942 | 1,957,069 | 1.00% | 34.72% | Energy Manage -5% | 25 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| g | 44,568.62 | -0.26387 | oil | -11,760 | 1,945,308 | 0.91% | 35.63% | Energy Manage -5% | 26 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| h | 22,131.97 | -0.26387 | oil | -5,840 | 1,939,468 | 0.45% | 36.08% | Energy Manage -2.5% | 27 | | Whole Estate | Yes | |
| | FET MINOR WKS - LEVERAGED | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 3f | a | 41,439.81 | -0.20474 | Gas | -8,484 | 1,930,984 | 0.66% | 36.74% | Stage 1 Retrofit (-17%) Roof & Glazing (Part) | 28 | | Inchicore CFE Roof & Glazing (Part) | Yes | |
| b | 104,818.35 | -0.20474 | Gas | -21,461 | 1,909,523 | 1.66% | 38.40% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + further measures | 28 | | Leveraged Roof & Glazing (Part) +Further Measures | Yes | |
| c | 78,004.35 | -0.20474 | Gas | -15,971 | 1,893,553 | 1.24% | 39.64% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Leveraged - 80% of Residual Consumption to Electric | Yes |
| | FET MINOR WKS LEVERAGED | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 4f | a | 56,240.58 | -0.20474 | Gas | -11,515 | 1,882,038 | 0.89% | 40.53% | Stage 1 Retrofit (-28%) Roof & Glazing (Part) | 28 | | Dhulaigh CFE Greendale - Roof & Glazing (Part) | Yes | |
| b | 64,274.94 | -0.20474 | Gas | -13,160 | 1,868,878 | 1.02% | 41.55% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + further measures | 28 | | Leveraged Roof & Glazing (Part) +Further Measures | Yes | |
| c | 64,274.94 | -0.20474 | Gas | -13,160 | 1,855,718 | 1.02% | 42.57% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Leveraged - 80% of Residual Consumption to Electric | Yes |
| | FET MINOR WKS LEVERAGED | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 5f | a | 21,119.89 | -0.26387 | oil | -5,573 | 1,850,146 | 0.43% | 43.00% | Stage 1 Retrofit (-17%) Roof & Glazing (Part) | 28 | | Dhulaigh CFE Coolock - Roof & Glazing (Part) | EOI | Yes |
| b | 53,420.91 | -0.26387 | oil | -14,096 | 1,836,049 | 1.09% | 44.10% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + further measures | 28 | | Leveraged Roof & Glazing (Part) +Further Measures | Yes | |
| c | 39,755.09 | -0.26387 | oil | -10,490 | 1,825,559 | 0.81% | 44.91% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Leveraged - 80% of Residual Consumption to Electric | Yes |
| | FET MINOR WKS - LEVERAGED | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 6f | a | 14,042.68 | -0.26387 | oil | -3,705 | 1,821,854 | 0.29% | 45.20% | Stage 1 Retrofit (-17%) Roof & Glazing (Part) | 28 | | Liberties CFE Marks Alley Roof & Glazing (Part) | EOI | Yes |
| b | 35,519.72 | -0.26387 | oil | -9,373 | 1,812,481 | 0.73% | 45.92% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + further measures | 28 | | Leveraged Roof & Glazing (Part) +Further Measures | Yes | |
| c | 26,433.28 | -0.26387 | oil | -6,975 | 1,805,507 | 0.54% | 46.46% | Stage 2 Retrofit (to -60%) above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Leveraged - 80% of Residual Consumption to Electric | Yes |
| | DEY EXTENSION - LEVERAGED TO MAIN SCHOOL | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 7f | a | 90574.00 | -0.20 | Gas | -18544.22 | 1,786,962 | 1.44% | 47.90% | Sch Ext leveraged to School -60% Demand Reduction | 28 | | Cabra Community College | Yes | |
| b | 48306.40 | -0.20 | Gas | -9890.31 | 1,777,072 | 0.77% | 48.67% | above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Cabra Community College | Yes |
| | DEY EXTENSION - LEVERAGED TO MAIN SCHOOL | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 8f | a | 131,199.21 | -0.20474 | Gas | -26861.87 | 1,750,210 | 2.08% | 50.75% | Sch Ext leveraged to School -60% Demand Reduction | 28 | | Presentation PP | Yes | |
| b | 69,972.91 | -0.20474 | Gas | -14326.33 | 1,735,884 | 1.11% | 51.86% | above + 80% residual demand to electricity | 28 | T-E | | Presentation PP | Yes |
| | FET PATHFINDER | | | | | | | | | | | | |
| 9f | a | 90,963.13 | -0.20474 | Gas | -18,624 | 1,717,260 | 1.44% | 53.30% | Protected Structure -30% Demand Reduction | 28 | | Liberties CFE Bull Alley Protected Structure | Yes | |
===== PAGE 24 =====
| Appendix A |
| DEY / FET LARGE SCALE PROJECT |
| 10f | a | 54,120.00 | 0.20474 | Gas | 11,081 | 1,728,341 | -0.86% | 52.44% | Expansion Additional Building (temp) - Phase 1 Special School (est) | 24 | | An Cosan Special School 1000m2 (est 60kWh/m2 Gross) | Yes |
| b | 54,120.00 | 0.20474 | Gas | 11,081 | 1,739,421 | -0.86% | 51.58% | Expansion Additional Building (temp) - Phase 2 Special School (est) | 25 | | An Cosan Special School 1000m2 (est 60kWh/m2 Gross) | Yes |
| c | 108,240.00 | -0.20474 | Gas | -22,161 | 1,717,260 | 1.72% | 53.30% | Replace Above (new build mapped elsewhere) | 29 | T-E | An Cosan Special School to Whitehall | Yes |
| d | 393,439.49 | -0.20474 | Gas | -80,553 | 1,636,707 | 6.24% | 59.54% | Demol / -100% (new builds mapped elsewhere) | 29 | T-E | Whitehall Masterplan Demol | Yes |
| DOE EXPANSION |
| 11f | a | 67,650.00 | 0.20474 | Gas | 13,851 | 1,650,557 | -1.07% | 58.47% | Expansion SCCNS St Endas | | | SCCNS - ST Endas Primary School (Estimate @ 75kWh/m2) | Yes |
| 12f | a | FET LARGE SCALE PROJECT (PBC - Cathal Bruga) |
| b | 245,425.18 | 0.20474 | Gas | 50,249 | 1,700,806 | -3.89% | 54.58% | Expansion Additional Building | 24 | | Marlborough St (Estimate @ 75kWh/m2 Gross) (3887m2) | Yes |
| c | 98,170.47 | -0.20474 | Gas | -20,100 | 1,680,707 | 1.56% | 56.13% | Retrofit Additional Building -40% | 29 | | Marlborough St | Yes |
| d | 117,804.09 | -0.20474 | Gas | -24,119 | 1,656,587 | 1.87% | 58.00% | Retrofit Additional Building -40% and 80% Residual to Elec | 29 | T-E | Marlborough St | Yes |
| e | 18,444.80 | -0.20474 | Gas | -3,776 | 1,652,811 | 0.29% | 58.30% | Refurb And Transition to Elec -100% | 29 | T-E | No 1 Parnell Sq | Yes |
| f | 24,188.91 | -0.20474 | Gas | -4,952 | 1,647,858 | 0.38% | 58.68% | Refurb And Transition to Elec -100% | 29 | T-E | North Great Georges St | Yes |
| g | 10,308.94 | -0.20474 | Gas | -2,111 | 1,645,748 | 0.16% | 58.84% | C - Vacated Bld (1 No) -100% | 29 | | Tillys Sean Mac dermot St | Yes |
| h | 8.29 | -0.20474 | Gas | -2 | 1,645,746 | 0.00% | 58.84% | C - Vacated Bld (1 No) -100% | 29 | | Sherard Street | Yes |
| i | 62,561.55 | 0.20474 | Gas | 12,809 | 1,658,555 | -0.99% | 57.85% | Expansion & Retrofit NEIC | 29 | T-E | Cathal Bruga 1930s | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 13f | a | 114,904.87 | -0.20474 | Gas | -23,526 | 1,635,029 | 1.82% | 59.67% | Further demand reduction -40% | 29 | | Connolly Hse | Yes |
| 13f | b | 137,885.84 | -0.20474 | Gas | -28,231 | 1,606,798 | 2.19% | 61.86% | Further demand reduction -40% & 80% Residual To Elec | 29 | T-E | Connolly Hse | Yes |
| TRANSPORT |
| 14f | a | 63,980.00 | -0.25186 | Petrol | -16,114 | 1,590,684 | 1.25% | 63.11% | Transport -80% | 29 | T-E | Whole Estate | Yes |
| b | 45,332.00 | -0.26387 | Diesel | -11,962 | 1,578,723 | 0.93% | 64.04% | Transport -80% | 29 | T-E | Whole Estate | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 15f | a | 155,673.04 | -0.26387 | oil | -41,077 | 1,537,646 | 3.18% | 67.22% | Further demand reduction -100% | 29 | | Identified Building (interchangeable/ Estates Strategy) | Yes |
| b | 28,639.13 | -0.20474 | Gas | -5,864 | 1,531,782 | 0.45% | 67.68% | Further demand reduction -100% | 29 | | Identified Building (interchangeable/ Estates Strategy) | Yes |
| c | 130,515.31 | -0.20474 | Gas | -26,722 | 1,505,060 | 2.07% | 69.75% | Further demand reduction -100% | 29 | | Identified Building (interchangeable/ Estates Strategy) | Yes |
| d | 146,241.12 | -0.20474 | Gas | -29,942 | 1,475,119 | 2.32% | 72.07% | Further demand reduction -100% | 29 | | Identified Building (interchangeable/ Estates Strategy) | Yes |
| DEY FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 16f | a | 147,700.53 | -0.20474 | Gas | -30,240 | 1,444,878 | 2.34% | 74.41% | Further demand reduction -25% | 29 | | Colaiste Eoin | Yes |
| b | 92,916.75 | -0.20474 | Gas | -19,024 | 1,425,854 | 1.47% | 75.88% | Further demand reduction -25% | 29 | | kylemore College | Yes |
| c | 79,493.71 | -0.20474 | Gas | -16,276 | 1,409,579 | 1.26% | 77.15% | Further demand reduction -25% | 29 | | Larkin Community College | Yes |
| d | 63,873.09 | -0.20474 | Gas | -13,077 | 1,396,501 | 1.01% | 78.16% | Further demand reduction -25% | 29 | | Clogher Road | Yes |
| e | 97,658.02 | -0.20474 | Gas | -19,995 | 1,376,507 | 1.55% | 79.71% | Further demand reduction -25% | 29 | | Collock Community College | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 17f | a | 109,082.73 | -0.20474 | Gas | -22,334 | 1,354,173 | 1.73% | 81.44% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | Ballyfermot Training Centre | Yes |
| b | 130,899.28 | -0.20474 | Gas | -26,800 | 1,327,373 | 2.08% | 83.52% | Residual Demand to Electricity | 29 | T-E | Ballyfermot Training Centre | Yes |
| c | 62,910.84 | -0.20474 | Gas | -12,880 | 1,314,492 | 1.00% | 84.51% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | Finglas Training Centre | Yes |
| d | 75,493.00 | -0.20474 | Gas | -15,457 | 1,299,036 | 1.20% | 85.71% | Residual Demand to Electricity | 29 | T-E | Finglas Training Centre | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 18f | a | 188,913.74 | -0.20474 | Gas | -38,678 | 1,260,357 | 3.00% | 88.71% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | Colaiste Ide Finglas | Yes |
| b | 27,513.61 | -0.20474 | Gas | -5,633 | 1,254,724 | 0.44% | 89.15% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | YR Harmonstown | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) |
| 19f | a | 20,401.63 | -0.26387 | oil | -5,383 | 1,249,341 | 0.42% | 89.56% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | Pearse College | Yes |
| b | 68,452.06 | -0.20474 | Gas | -14,015 | 1,235,326 | 1.09% | 90.65% | Further demand reduction -30% | 29 | | Crumlin College | Yes |
===== PAGE 25 =====
| PROGRESS TO 2030 | Tabulated Road Map: Scope 2 - Electricity Emissions |
| kWh | kgCO2/kWh | Energy Type | Modelled Change to Scope 2 Emissions kgCO2 |  | Assumed BAU Scope 2 emissions as of 2030 - (refer to section 4.1.2) - Supply Side Decarbonisation |  | Tallys with Gap to Target Tool Funding visibility |
| |
| VACATED - \ | | | | | | |
| 1e | a | 136,162.00 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -12,653.90 | 605,021 | C - Vacated Bld (2 No) | | 23 | Yes |
| ENERGY MANAGEMENT | | | | | | |
| 2e | a | 162,757.77 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -15,125.52 | 589,895 | Energy Manage -2.5% | | 24 | Yes |
| 2e | b | 158,688.83 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -14,747.38 | 575,148 | Energy Manage -2.5% | | 25 | Yes |
| 2e | c | 154,721.61 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -14,378.69 | 560,769 | Energy Manage -2.5% | | 26 | Yes |
| 2e | d | 150,853.57 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -14,019.23 | 546,750 | Energy Manage -2.5% | | 27 | Yes |
| FET MINOR WKS - LEVERAGED - 80% Residual Consumption To Elec | | | | | | |
| 3e | a | 18,201.02 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 1,691.47 | 548,441 | Stage 2 Retrofit (-17%) + lvgd to -60% | | 28 | Yes |
| 4e | a | 14,997.49 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 1,393.76 | 549,835 | Stage 2 Retrofit (-28%)+ lvgd to -60% | | 28 | Yes |
| 5e | a | 9,726.19 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 862.06 | 550,697 | Stage 2 Retrofit (-17%)+ lvgd to -60% | | 28 | EOI |
| 6e | a | 6,167.77 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 573.19 | 551,270 | Stage 2 Retrofit (-17%)+ lvgd to -60% | | 28 | EOI |
| DEY SCHOOL EXTENSION - LEVERAGED to Main School 80% Residual Consumption To Elec | | | | | | |
| 7e | 11,271.49 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 1,047.49 | 552,318 | Retrofit (to -60%) | | | 28 | Yes |
| 8e | 16,327.01 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 1,517.31 | 553,835 | Retrofit (to -60%) | | | 28 | Yes |
| DEY / FET LARGE SCALE PROJECT | | | | | | |
| 10e | a | 40,000.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 3,717.31 | 557,552 | Add An Cosan (Temp 2024) - Estimate | | 24 | Yes |
| 10e | b | 40,000.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 3,717.31 | 561,270 | Add An Cosan (Temp 2025) - Estimate | | 25 | Yes |
| 10e | c | 80,000.00 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -7,434.61 | 553,835 | Remove AN Cosan above (2029) - Estimate | | 29 | Yes |
| 10e | d | 504,802.03 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -46,912.60 | 506,922 | Remove plunk/clontk/white/Ellen | | 29 | Yes |
| 10e | e | 238,903.30 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 22,201.92 | 529,124 | Add AN Cosan New Build | | 29 | Yes |
| 10e | f | 555,520.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 51,625.96 | 580,750 | Add Clonturk New Build | | 29 | Yes |
| 10e | g | 555,520.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 51,625.96 | 632,736 | Add Ellenfield New Build | | 29 | Yes |
| 10e | h | 457,333.30 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 42,501.21 | 674,878 | Add Fet New Build (Plunkette/ Whitehall) | | 29 | |
| DEY EXPANSION | | | | | | |
| 11e | 40,000.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 3,717.31 | 678,595 | Add DEY SCCNS - St Endas - Estimate | | | 24 | Yes |
| FET LARGE SCALE PROJECT (PBC - Cathal Brugha) | | | | | | |
| 12e | a | 260,639.86 | -0.09293 | Electricity | -24,221.96 | 654,373 | PBC Vacated Buildings | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | b | 33,086.03 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 3,074.77 | 657,448 | Transition 1 parnell sq & NGGS to Elec heating | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | c | 221,559.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 20,590.07 | 678,038 | Add Marlborough 1990s - Estimate | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | d | 14,860.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 1,480.98 | 679,419 | Add Cathal Brigha 60s Elec Heat Pump | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | e | 84,702.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 7,871.58 | 687,290 | Add Cathal Brigha 60s Elec @57kwh/mw | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | f | 448,797.00 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 41,707.91 | 728,998 | Add Cathal brigha 30s elec & Elec heat | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | g | 27,487.62 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 2,554.50 | 731,553 | Marl 1990s retrofit -40% & 80% residual to elec | | 29 | Yes |
| 12e | h | 202,533.33 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 18,821.96 | 750,375 | New Build NCRR - Sean Mc Dermost St (heat & Plug) | | 29 | Yes |
| FET FURTHER DEMAND REDUCTION (Identified Building-Interchangeable / Estates Strategy) | | | | | | |
| 13e | 32,173.36 | 0.09293 | Electricity | 2,989.96 | 753,365 | Retro-fit Connolly - Residual Heat Demand to Electric | | | | Yes |
===== PAGE 28 =====
SCOPE 1 (FOSSIL)- ENERGY MANAGEMENT - NATURAL GAS - (WHOLE ESTATE) - DATA SET(s) - 2f - a, b, c & d
| data set | 3f a, b, c & 3e-a |
| Attributable Consumption (kWh) all GPRNs |
| GPRN Location |
| SOUTH WEST FET CAMPUS | Unit | 2028 |
| 57745 | Inchicore CFE Emmet Road Inchicore | kWh (Gross) | 0.00 |
| 977614 | Inchicore CFE | kWh (Gross) | 24,095.99 |
| 237376 | Inchicore CFE Emmet Road Inchicore | kWh (Gross) | 246,151.91 |
| Total Consumption (Gross) | kWh (Gross) | 270,247.90 |
| NCV Factor | 0.902 |
| Total Consumption (NET) | kWh (NCV) | 243,763.61 |
| 17% Energy Saving (Minor Works-Roof/Glazing-Part) - Net | kWh (NCV) | 41,439.81 |
| Carbon intensity of Natural Gas Grid | kgCO2/kWh | 0.204741 |
| kg CO2 Reduction / Saving | 3f-a | kgCO2 | 8,484.43 |
| Leveraged to 60% Energy Savings | kWh (NCV) | 146,258.16 |
| Already Saved | kWh (NCV) | 41,439.81 |
| Leveraged - Balance to 60% | kWh (NCV) | 104,818.35 |
| Carbon intensity of Natural Gas Grid | kgCO2/kWh | 0.204741 |
| Leveraged CO2 Reduction | 3f-b | kgCO2 | 21,460.62 |
| Residual Consumption | kWh (NCV) | 97,505.44 |
| Residual Consumption 80% to Transition to Electric | kWh (NCV) | 78,004.35 |
| Carbon intensity of Natural Gas Grid | kgCO2/kWh | 0.204741 |
| Leveraged CO2 - Reduction - Residual - 80% TRANSITION to E | 3f-c | kgCO2 | 15,970.70 |
| ADDITIONAL CO2 - Transition To Electric |
| Residual Consumption 80% to Transition to Electric | kWh (NCV) | 78,004.35 |
| Residual Demand to Transition @ 70% Efficiency | kWh (NCV) | 54,603.05 |
| Residual Demand to Transition @ 300% Efficiency - TRANSITION to E | kWh | 18,201.02 |
| Carbon intensity of Electricity Grid - (SEAI 2030) | kgCO2/kWh | 0.092933 |
| Iv - Leveraged Additional CO2 - - Residual - TRANSITION to E | 3e-a | kgCO2 | 1,691.47 |
## Notes
GHG emissions calculations based on final 2022 M&R data, downloaded from SEAI's M&R system on 22/08/2024 at 13:12:12
| 18 | 2030 targets |
| 19 | Baseline emissions (2016-2018 average) | [kgCO2] | 2,274,827.1 | 0.0 | 2,274,827.1 | 3,283,690.1 | 5,558,517.3 | | Max GHGs that can be emitted in 2030 if targets defined in this worksheet are to be achieved | 6,000,000.0 | Total CO2 baseline= 5,558,517.3 kgCO2 |
| 20 | 2030 GHG emissions targets | [kgCO2] | | | 1,114,665.3 | | 2,723,673.5 | |
| 21 | which are based on these GHG contributions in 2030 | [kgCO2] | 1,114,665.3 | 0.0 | 1,114,665.3 | 1,609,008.2 | 2,723,673.5 | |
| 22 | Reductions required to achieve 2030 targets (from GHG baseline) |
| 23 | Gap to targets at baseline, i.e. GHG reductions required between GHG baseline & 2030 | [kgCO2] | | | 1,160,161.8 | | 2,834,843.8 | | Reductions from electricity grid decarbonisation & biofuel blending into 'standard' diesel & petrol | 5,000,000.0 | Energy-related CO2 [kgCO2] |
| 24 | Anticipated reduction from supply-side decarbonisation between GHG baseline & 2030 | [kgCO2] | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 2,580,229.5 | 2,580,229.5 | |
| 25 | Reduction required from organisation's own action between GHG baseline & 2030 | [kgCO2] | | | 1,160,161.8 | | 254,614.3 | |
| 26 | Total reduction required between baseline & 2030 | [kgCO2] | | | 51% | | 51% | |
| 27 | Progress to date (2022) |
| 28 | 2022 emissions | [kgCO2] | 2,369,965.7 | 35,094.3 | 2,405,059.9 | 2,177,289.8 | 4,582,349.8 | | -ve value indicates GHG increase since baseline | 3,000,000.0 | Fossil CO2 baseline = 2,274,827.1 kgCO2 |
| 29 | GHG reductions achieved between baseline & 2022 | [kgCO2] | -95,138.5 | -35,094.3 | -130,232.8 | 1,106,400.3 | 976,167.5 | |
| 30 | Gap to targets by 2022, i.e. additional GHG reductions required between 2022 & 2030 | [kgCO2] | | | 1,290,394.6 | | 1,858,676.3 | |
| 31 | Anticipated reduction from supply-side decarbonisation between 2022 & 2030 | [kgCO2] | 0.0 | 0.0 | 0.0 | 1,559,615.3 | 1,559,615.3 | Reductions from electricity grid decarbonisation & biofuel blending into 'standard' diesel & petrol | 2,000,000.0 | Total CO2 target = 2,723,673.5 kgCO2 (incl fossil CO2 target = 1,114,665.3 kgCO2) |
| 32 | Reduction required from own action between 2022 & 2030 | [kgCO2] | | | 1,290,394.6 | | 299,061.0 | |
| 33 | 2030 modelled scenario (based on your inputs for future decarbonisation initiatives in table GHG.4 below) |
| 34 | 2030 modelled emissions | [kgCO2] | 1,074,724.1 | 7,018.9 | 1,081,742.9 | 783,549.0 | 1,865,292.0 | | -ve value indicates GHG increase since baseline | 1,000,000.0 | 2016-2018 baseline | 2022 (modelled) | 2030 targets |
| 35 | Modelled GHG reductions between baseline & 2030 - as per modelled scenario | [kgCO2] | 1,200,103.1 | -7,018.9 | 1,193,084.2 | 2,500,141.1 | 3,693,225.3 | -ve value indicates GHG increase since baseline |
| 36 | Gap to targets by 2030, i.e. additional GHG reductions required by 2030 beyond those in modelled scenario | [kgCO2] | | | -32,922.4 | | -858,381.5 | -ve value indicates target achieved in modelled scenario |
| 37 | |
Department of Education & Youth (DEY) - Selected - Identified Sustainability / Energy upgrade projects
Status
| Coolock Community College, Dublin 17 | A-rated modular extension to existing school | Completed Q3 / 21 |
| Coolock Community College, Dublin 17 | A-rated modular extension to existing school | Completed Q3 / 23 |
| Ringsend College, Ringsend, Dublin 4 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Clogher Road Community College, Crumlin, Dublin 12 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Larkin Community Coll, Dublin 1 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Cabra Community College, Cabra, Dublin 7 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Colaiste Eoin, Finglas, Dublin 11 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Coolock Community College, Dublin 17 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Marino College, Marino, Dublin 3 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| South City Community National School. - Dublin 2 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| South City Community National School. - Dublin 2 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Ellenfield Community College, Dublin 9 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Kylemore College, Dublin 10 | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Presentation Community College, Dublin 6 W | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| An Cosan Special Community School | 6kW Solar photovoltaic array installed on existing roof | Completed Q4 25 |
| Presentation Community College, Dublin 6 W | A-rated extension to existing school | Progressing to Stage 2A |
| Cabra Community College, Cabra, Dublin 7 | A-rated extension to existing school | Progressing to Stage 1 |
| Coolock Community College, Dublin 17, Ellenfield Community College, Dublin 9, An Cosan Special Community School, Dublin 7 | Major new A-rated schools project planned at 17 acre Witehall Site, Dublin 9 | Stage 1 Design complete Q1/26 |
| Ringsend College, Ringsend, Dublin 4 | Major Thermal Upgrade Works to Existing Roof (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Clogher Road Community College, Crumlin, Dublin 12 | Major Thermal Upgrade Works to Existing Roof (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Larkin Community Coll, Dublin 1 | Thermal Upgrade to External Windows and Dors (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Cabra Community College, Cabra, Dublin 7 | Changing / Wc facilities -Water Management and Thermal upgrades (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Colaiste Eoin, Finglas, Dublin 11 | Changing / Wc facilities -Water Management and Thermal upgrades (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Coolock Community College, Dublin 17 | Wc facilities - Water Management and Thermal upgrades (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Marino College, Marino, Dublin 3 | Wc facilities - Water Management and Thermal upgrades (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| South City Community National School. - Dublin 2 | Wc facilities - Water Management and Thermal upgrades (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| South City Community National School. - Dublin 2 | Thermal Upgrade to External Windows and (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to DEY Funding |
| Kilester College of Further Education, Dublin 5 | Building Vacated to facilitate move to Central Campus | Complete Q3/23 |
| FET College Cathal Brugha, Dublin 1 | refurbishment of 8 Storey section of existing Building -including Lighting and watermanagement upgrades | Complete Q1/24 |
| FET College Cathal Brugha, Dublin 1 | Major refurbishment and energy efficient upgrades for 1960s and 1930s Section of Building | Prelim Business Case approved |
| FET College Warrenmount, Dublin 8 | Building Vacated to facilitate move to A-rated building at Thomas St Dblin 8 | Complete Q3/25 |
| FET College Liberties (Marks Alley) Dublin 8 | Major Thermal Upgrade Works to Existing Roof | To Commence Q1/26 |
| FET College Liberties (Marks Alley) Dublin 8 | Further Maior Thermal Upgrade Works (Scope of Works complete) | Subject to Funding Approval |
## City of Dublin FET College – Northwest Campus
| FET College Ballyfermot, Chapelizod Hill, Dublin 20 | nZEB Centre of Excellence for Construction Skills (Design Team tender in progress) | Funding Approved |
| FET College Ballyfermot, Chapelizod Hill, Dublin 20 | Major Thermal Upgrade Works to Existing Roof (Scope of Works in development) | Subject to Funding Approval |
| City of Dublin FET College Inchicore, Dublin 8 | Major Thermal Upgrade Works to Existing Roof | Complete Q4/25 |
| City of Dublin FET College Inchicore, Dublin 8 | A-rated extension to existing college | Progressing to Stage 1 |
| FET College Ballyfermot, Ballyfermot Rd, Dublin 10 | A-rated extension to existing college | Subject to Funding Approval |