{
    "document_id": 16561,
    "page": 2,
    "width_pt": 612,
    "height_pt": 792,
    "rotation": 0,
    "pipeline_version": "paddleocr-vl-1.6+paul-48",
    "engine": "paddleocr_vl",
    "source_run_id": 16672,
    "item_count": 31,
    "counts_by_type": {
        "figure": 3,
        "footer": 5,
        "footnote": 4,
        "heading": 2,
        "link": 1,
        "list": 1,
        "list_item": 3,
        "text": 12
    },
    "build_ms": 3,
    "items": [
        {
            "id": "p2.1",
            "order": 1,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 18.24,
                "t": 770.4,
                "r": 593.28,
                "b": 714.96
            },
            "text": "Canopy and Root growth: The canopy reaches its full size, maximizing light interception for photosynthesis. Vegetative growth slows to a stop on indeterminate varieties; the last new flowers and pods at the top of the plant appear by the R5 stage. Root growth also changes. Primary and lateral roots grow vigorously up to the R5 stage, but after the R5 stage, the shallow roots begin to senescence while deeper roots continue growing until roughly R6.5, i.e., R5+3^{rd} to 4^{th} week. By about R6.5, root growth is completed."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.2",
            "order": 2,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.12,
                "t": 697.44,
                "r": 325.92,
                "b": 685.2
            },
            "text": "What changes can be seen in soybean pods and seeds as they mature?"
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.3",
            "order": 3,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 20.64,
                "t": 677.28,
                "r": 304.8,
                "b": 665.04
            },
            "text": "▶ Pods and seeds gradually change color and moisture content."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.4",
            "order": 4,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 20.88,
                "t": 654.72,
                "r": 344.16,
                "b": 642
            },
            "text": "▶ At R6 (full seed), the pods are green, and the seeds moisture is ~70-75%."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.5",
            "order": 5,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.36,
                "t": 631.68,
                "r": 391.92,
                "b": 605.76
            },
            "text": "▶ By R6.5, seeds have accumulated most of their dry weight, and moisture drops to [p2.5.1]60-65%.",
            "children": [
                {
                    "id": "p2.5.1",
                    "order": 6,
                    "type": "text",
                    "bbox": {
                        "l": 21.36,
                        "t": 631.68,
                        "r": 391.92,
                        "b": 605.76
                    },
                    "text": "∼",
                    "attrs": {
                        "inline": true,
                        "text_offset": 82,
                        "text_span": 8,
                        "bbox_estimated": true
                    }
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.6",
            "order": 7,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.36,
                "t": 595.2,
                "r": 392.64,
                "b": 553.68
            },
            "text": "▶ By R7 (beginning maturity), pods turn yellow-brown and seeds have <50% moisture (shows physiological maturity). At this stage, seeds have lost much of their moisture, and pods turn brown."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.7",
            "order": 8,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.36,
                "t": 543.84,
                "r": 391.92,
                "b": 516.96
            },
            "text": "▶ After R7 stage to R8 stage, seeds continue to dry down (to~13% for harvest), seed dry weight reaches its maximum."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.8",
            "order": 9,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.12,
                "t": 506.88,
                "r": 392.16,
                "b": 479.76
            },
            "text": "At the R8 stage, marked by dry pods and mature color, indicates full maturity. At this point, no additional dry weight is added."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.9",
            "order": 10,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 21.12,
                "t": 469.92,
                "r": 391.92,
                "b": 443.04
            },
            "text": "▶ After the R8 stage, with the pods and stems fully dry, the plant is ready for harvest."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.10",
            "order": 11,
            "type": "figure",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 20.16,
                "t": 425.04,
                "r": 182.16,
                "b": 261.12
            },
            "text": "",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "image"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.11",
            "order": 12,
            "type": "heading",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 234,
                "t": 393.6,
                "r": 348.96,
                "b": 380.4
            },
            "text": "Typical change in plants?",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "paragraph_title"
            },
            "level": 3
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.12",
            "order": 13,
            "type": "figure",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 417.12,
                "t": 698.64,
                "r": 587.76,
                "b": 456
            },
            "text": "",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "image",
                "embedded_text": "R6\nR6.5\nR7\nR8"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.13",
            "order": 14,
            "type": "figure",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 404.64,
                "t": 411.12,
                "r": 592.32,
                "b": 260.88
            },
            "text": "",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "image"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.14",
            "order": 15,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 16.08,
                "t": 223.68,
                "r": 590.88,
                "b": 153.84
            },
            "text": "Indeed, this farmer's old adage provides wisdom on how to be careful in seed filling months, August and September, which coincide with the mid-seed filling phase, during which the final seed size is determined. As the plant reaches peak physiological and structural development, different practices that enhance the assimilate supply – maintaining green leaf area, avoiding defoliation, and supplementing nutrients – can extend seed filling, improve seed composition, and maximize soybean yield potential. Farmers can make timely, yield increasing decision by understanding these dynamics."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.15",
            "order": 16,
            "type": "text",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 16.56,
                "t": 146.64,
                "r": 453.12,
                "b": 133.92
            },
            "text": "Remember, what you do in August and September shapes the soybean harvest in October/November."
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.16",
            "order": 17,
            "type": "heading",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 18.72,
                "t": 115.68,
                "r": 71.52,
                "b": 104.88
            },
            "text": "References:",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "paragraph_title"
            },
            "level": 3
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.17",
            "order": 18,
            "type": "list",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 16.08,
                "t": 104.99879999999996,
                "r": 591.84,
                "b": 46.8
            },
            "text": "",
            "attrs": {
                "item_count": 3
            },
            "children": [
                {
                    "id": "p2.17.1",
                    "order": 19,
                    "type": "list_item",
                    "bbox": {
                        "l": 16.08,
                        "t": 104.99879999999996,
                        "r": 591.84,
                        "b": 82.8
                    },
                    "text": "Fehr, W. R., Caviness, C. E., Burmood, D. T., & Pennington, J. S. (1971). Stage of development descriptions for soybeans, Glycine Max (L.) Merrill 1. Crop science, 11(6), 929-931.",
                    "attrs": {
                        "block_label": "reference_content"
                    }
                },
                {
                    "id": "p2.17.2",
                    "order": 20,
                    "type": "list_item",
                    "bbox": {
                        "l": 16.32,
                        "t": 83.23109999999997,
                        "r": 591.12,
                        "b": 60.24
                    },
                    "text": "Poudel, S., Khatri, D., Pun Magar, L., KC, S., Mukherjee, A., Lucas, S., Gebremedhin, M., & Chiluwal, A. (2024). Final Seed Size in Soybean Is Determined during Mid-Seed Filling Stage. Agronomy, 14(4), 763. https://doi.org/10.3390/agronomy14040763",
                    "attrs": {
                        "block_label": "reference_content"
                    },
                    "children": [
                        {
                            "id": "p2.17.2.1",
                            "order": 21,
                            "type": "link",
                            "bbox": {
                                "l": 282.193,
                                "t": 73.1453,
                                "r": 443.955,
                                "b": 59.9698
                            },
                            "text": "https://doi.org/10.3390/agronomy14040763",
                            "attrs": {
                                "uri": "https://www.mdpi.com/2073-4395/14/4/763",
                                "action_type": "/URI"
                            }
                        }
                    ]
                },
                {
                    "id": "p2.17.3",
                    "order": 22,
                    "type": "list_item",
                    "bbox": {
                        "l": 16.32,
                        "t": 59.399099999999976,
                        "r": 395.76,
                        "b": 46.8
                    },
                    "text": "Other Sources: 1. Iowa State University Extension and Outreach, 2. Farm Progress, 3. Cool Bean",
                    "attrs": {
                        "block_label": "reference_content"
                    }
                }
            ]
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.18",
            "order": 23,
            "type": "footnote",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 47.52,
                "t": 260.64,
                "r": 149.28,
                "b": 237.12
            },
            "text": "Pods beginning to mature\n(R6 to R7 stage)",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "vision_footnote"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.19",
            "order": 24,
            "type": "footnote",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 180.72,
                "t": 372.96,
                "r": 400.8,
                "b": 273.36
            },
            "text": "Toward the end of the R6 stage and into the R7 stage, the plant begins to age. Lower leaves start yellowing and even dropping before the R7 stage as nutrients are pulled out of them (it's not unusual to see a few bottom leaves fall prior to visible yellowing). By the R7 stage (one mature pod), leaf yellowing and leaf drop accelerate.",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "vision_footnote"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.20",
            "order": 25,
            "type": "footnote",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 439.2,
                "t": 446.88,
                "r": 577.92,
                "b": 435.12
            },
            "text": "Change in Pods from R6 to R8 stage",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "vision_footnote"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.21",
            "order": 26,
            "type": "footnote",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 437.28,
                "t": 258.48,
                "r": 563.76,
                "b": 234.96
            },
            "text": "Mature Pods (Ready to Harvest)\n(R8 stage)",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "vision_footnote"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.22",
            "order": 27,
            "type": "footer",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 281.28,
                "t": 33.12,
                "r": 358.56,
                "b": 23.52
            },
            "text": "Acknowledgement:",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "footer"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.23",
            "order": 28,
            "type": "footer",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 227.04,
                "t": 30,
                "r": 422.16,
                "b": 1.44
            },
            "text": "Acknowledgement:\nUSDA-NIFA CBG (Award Number: 2023-38821-39960)\nDA-NIFA Evans-Allen Grant (Accession Number: 7004460)",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "footer"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.24",
            "order": 29,
            "type": "footer",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 4.8,
                "t": 21.36,
                "r": 423.84,
                "b": 1.2
            },
            "text": "USDA-NIFA CBG (Award Number: 2023-38821-39960)\nUSDA-NIFA Evans-Allen Grant (Accession Number: 7004460)",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "footer"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.25",
            "order": 30,
            "type": "footer",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 6,
                "t": 21.36,
                "r": 208.32,
                "b": 11.76
            },
            "text": "Kentucky State University is an equal opportunity provider.",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "footer"
            }
        },
        {
            "id": "p2.26",
            "order": 31,
            "type": "footer",
            "bbox": {
                "l": 521.76,
                "t": 20.4,
                "r": 595.92,
                "b": 10.8
            },
            "text": "KYSU-CEP-FAC-0723",
            "attrs": {
                "block_label": "footer"
            }
        }
    ],
    "excluded_furniture": {
        "first": [],
        "last": []
    }
}